Слике страница
PDF
ePub

PROCEEDINGS

OF THE

CHAMBER OF COMMERCE,

FROM MAY 1912; TO MAY 1913.

144th Annual Meeting, Thursday, May 2, 1912.

The One Hundred and Forty-Fourth Annual Meeting of the Chamber of Commerce was held in the Hall of the Chamber, Thursday, May 2, 1912, at half-past twelve o'clock, P. M.

PRESENT.

A. BARTON HEPBURN, President.
CLEVELAND H. DODGE,
Jacob H. SCHIFF,
John CLAFLIN, Į Vice-Presidents.
A. FOSTER Higgins,
JAMES Talcott,
WILLIAM H. PORTER, Treasurer.
SERENO S. Pratt, Secretary.

And three hundred and eighty-eight other members.

The members stood as the following guests of the Chamber, comprising the French Champlain Delegation visiting this country, the French Ambassador and others invited to meet them, entered the Hall and were introduced to the President by Honorable McDougall HAWKES :

GUESTS OF THE CHAMBER.

His Excellency M. JUSSERAND, French Ambassador to the United States.

M. GABRIEL HANOTAUX
M. Louis BARTIIOU
BARON D’ESTOURNELLES DE CONSTANT
M. RENÈ BAZIN
GÈNÈRAL LEBON
M. FERNAND CORMON
COMTE DE CHAMBRUN

Members of
M. VIDAL DE LABLACHE

the French
DUC DE CHOISEUL

Delegation.
COMTE DE ROCHAMBEAU
M. Louis BLERIOT
M. GIRARD
M. Leon BARTHOU
M. JARAY
M. GASTON DES CHAMPS

M. GOGCEL
COMTE JACQUES POURTALES.
M. ETIENNE LANEL, French Consul General at New York.
HENRY E. GOURD, Esq., President of the French Chamber of Commerce

in New York. Honorable ROBERT Bacon, former American Ambassador to France. John H. FINLEY, LL. D., President College of the City of New York. John M. Thomas, D. D., President Middlebury College. PAUL FULLER, Jr., Esq. John W. ALEXANDER, Esq., President of the National Academy of Design.

The guests were escorted by the following Committee of Reception :

Elmer E. BROWN,
NICHOLAS MURRAY BUTLER,
JAMES G. CANNON,
ANDREW CARNEGIE,
JOSEPH H. CHOATE,
John CLAFLIN,
CHAUNCEY M. DEPEW,
CLEVELAND HI, Dodge,
Paul FAGUET,
STUYVESANT FISH,
ELBERT H. GARY,
McDouGALL HAWKES,
AUGUSTUS 1. JUILLIARD,

Darwin P. KINGSLEY,
SETH Low,
J. PIERPONT MORGAN, Jr.,
BENJAMIN B. ODELL, Jr.,
EUGENIUS H. OUTERBRIDGE,
ROBERT E. PEARY,
WILLIAM H. PORTER,
SAMUEL REA,
WELDING RING,
John D. ROCKEFELLER, Jr.,
JACOB H. SCHIFF,
Isaac X. SELIGMAN,
STEWART L. Woodford.

The minutes of the regular meeting of April 4th were approved.

JAMES G. Cannon, Chairman of the Executive Committee, reported the following named candidates for membership and recommended their election :

FOR RESIDENT MEMBERS.

Nominated by COLLIN ARMSTRONG, ARTHUR C. JAMES, ROBERT Bacon,

HENRY P. Davison,
CLARENCE T. Corey, HOWARD C. Smith,
ASHBEL R. ELLIOTT, JAMES G. CANNON,
PAUL FAGUET,

McDougall HAWKES,
H. ELNER GIBB, HART B. BRUNDRETT,
CONRAD HUBERT, GEORGE W. HAYES,
R. COURTNEY King, JAMES W. DEGRAFF,
WILLIAM W. LAWRENCE, HOWARD C. Smith,
CHARLES F. MACLEAN, John I. WATERBURY,
RICHARD H. REID, WELDING RING,

Seconded by
JAMES G. Cannon.
A. BARTON HEPBURN.
ARTHUR B. HOLDEN.
WILLIAM H. PORTER.
PULIPA. S. FRANKLIN.
William T. Evans.
JAMES G. CANNON.
WELDING Ring.
SERENO S. PRATT.
JAMES TALCOTT.
SERENO S. PRATT.

FOR NON-RESIDENT MEMBERS.

Nominated by William C. DANIELS, HOWARD C. Smith, ALBERT M. MARSHALL, CHARLES HATHAWAY,

Seconded by
JAMES G. CANNON.
HOWARD C. Smitu.

ANNUAL ELECTION.

The regular order being suspended the President called for the report of the Nominating Committee, and AUGUSTUS D. JUILLIARD, the Chairman, thereupon on behalf of the committee reported the following ticket :

For President.John CLAFLIN.

For Vice-Presidents.

To serve for four years, until May, 1916.
John I. WATERBURY,

T. DE WITT CUYLER,
FRANK K. STURGIS.

For

Vice-President, (in place of John CLAFLIN,) to serve until

May, 1915.
WILLIAM D. SLOANE.

For Treasurer.— WILLIAM H. PORTER.

For Secretary.—SERENO S. PRATT.

For Chairman of the Executive Committee.

JAMES G. Cannon.

For Chairman of the Committee on Finance and Currency.

Frank A. VANDERLIP.

For Members of the Committee on Finance and Currency, to serve

until May, 1915.
ALEXANDER J. HEMPHILL, MORTIMER L. SCHIFF.

For Chairman of the Committee on Foreign Commerce and the

Revenue Laws.
Welding Ring.

For Members of the Committee on Foreign Commerce and the Revenue

Laws, to serve until May, 1915.
Silas D. WEBB,

GEORGE A. ZABRISKIE.

For Chairman of the Committee on Internal Trade and Improvements.

SAMUEL W. FAIRCHILD.

For Members of the Committee on Internal Trade and Improvements,

to serve until May, 1915. HARMAN B. VANDERHOEF,

CHARLES E. PECK.

For Chairman of the Committee on the Harbor and Shipping.

EUGENIUS H. OUTERBRIDGE.

For Members of the Committee on the Harbor and Shipping, to serve

until May, 1915.
CHARLES SooysMITH,

McDougALL HAWKES.
For Chairman of the Committee on Insurance.

ANTON A. RAVEN.

For Members of the Committee on Insurance, to serve until May, 1915. HENRY EVANS,

EDMUND DWIGHT.

For Chairman of the Committee on State and Municipal Taxation.

DARWIN P. KINGSLEY.

For Members of the Committee on State and Municipal Taxation, to

serve until May, 1915. THOMAS A. BUCKNER,

ALFRED E. MARLING.

For Chairman of the Committee on Arbitration.

CHARLES L. BERNHEIMER.

For Members of the Committee on Arbitration, to serve until May, 1915. PERRY P. WILLIAMS,

Frank H. DODD.

For Members of the Board of Trustees having charge of the Real Estate

of the Chamber of Commerce, to serve until May, 1915. JACOB H. SCHIFF,

J. PIERPONT MORGAN.

For Commissioner for Licensing Sailor's Hotels or Boarding Houses.

HENRY M. RANDALL,

For Council of the Nautical School of the Port of New York.

JACOB W. MILLER, Chairman.
Paul F. GERHARD,

David B. DEARBORN.

No other nominations were made.

GEORGE GRAY WARD, ELBRIDGE G. Snow and CHARLES T. GWYNNE being appointed tellers, ballots were taken for both the officers and members of standing committees, and for the applicants for membership.

ANNUAL BANQUET.

MR. CANNON for the Executive Committee then offered the following resolution and it was unanimously adopted :

Resolved, That the President be and he is hereby authorized to appoint a special committee with power to make arrangements for the One Hundred and Forty-fourth Annual Banquet of the Chamber to be held at the Waldorf-Astoria, Thursday evening, November 21st,

« ПретходнаНастави »