Слике страница
[…] Слике страница
PDF
ePub

in the present inquiry, and arises only under the second proposition above stated.

The Illinois Constitution, adopted in 1870 (section 12, art. 9), forbids municipalities "to become indebted in any manner or for any purpose, to an amount, including existing indebtedness, in the aggregate exceeding five per centum on the value of the taxable property therein, to be ascertained by the last assessment for state and county taxes, previous to the incurring of such indebtedness"; with proviso that it shall not apply to bonds issued in compliance with vote of the people prior to its adoption. Were the issue of bonds in controversy not a funding issue, their date (1898) would be conclusive of violation of this provision.