Слике страница
PDF
ePub

Oar

[graphic]

FEDERAL SUPPLY MANAGEMENT

(OVERSEAS SURVEY)

CONFERENCES HELD

BY A

SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE
COMMITTEE ON EXPENDITURES IN THE
EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENTS1
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

EIGHTY-SECOND CONGRESS

FIRST SESSION

OCTOBER 10, 11, 12, 16, 17, 18, 19, 22, 23, 24, 27, 28, 29, NOVEMBER 1, 2. 3. 6. 12, 13, 14, 16, 17, 19, 20, 21, 23, 24, 26, AND 28. 1961

Printed for the use of the
Committee on Expenditures in the Executive Departments

[ocr errors][graphic]

COMMITTEE ON EXPENDITURES IN THE EXECUTIVE
DEPARTMENTS'

WILLIAM L, DAWSON, Illinois, Chairman

CHET HOLIFIELD, California
HENDERSON LANHAM, Georgia
PORTER HARDY, Jr., Virginia
FRANK M. KARSTEN, Missouri
JOHN W. McCORMACK, Massachusetts
HERBERT C. BONNER, North Carolina
JOHN A. BLATNIK, Minnesota
HAROLD D. DONOHUE, Massachusetts
M. O. BURNSIDE, West Virginia
RICHARD BOLLING, Missouri
JOHN F. SHELLEY, California
W. J. BRYAN DORN, South Carolina
SIDNEY A. FINE, Now York
WILLIAM C. LANTAFF, Florida
WALTER S. BARING, Nevada

CLARE E. HOFFMAN, Michigan
R. WALTER RIEHLMAN, New York
CECIL M. HARDEN, Indiana
GEORGE H. BENDER, Ohio
CHARLES B. BROWNSON, Indiana
THOMAS B. CURTIS, Missouri
MARGUERITE STITT CHURCH, Illinois
GEORGE MEADER, Michigan
WILLIAM E. McVEY, Illinois
ALVIN R. BUSH, Pennsylvania
FRANK C. OSMERS, Jr., New Jersey

Christine Ray Davis, Chief Clerk

Thomas A. Kennedy, Genital Counsel

William A. Youno, Staff Direct*

Intergovernmental Relations Subcommittee

HERBERT C BONNER, North Carolina, Chairman HAROLD D. DONOHUE, Massachusetts CECIL M. HARDEN, Indiana

JOHN F. SHELLEY, California CHARLES B. BROWNSON, Indiana

SIDNEY A. FINE, New York THOMAS B. CURTIS, Missouri

WILLIAM C. LANTAFF, Florida

ASSIGNED STAFF

Thomas A. Kennedy, General Countel

Herbert Small, Associate Couruel

Herbert Roback, Staff Member

Ray Ward, Consultant (.Bureau of the Budget)

Robert F. Cartwriqht, Inrestigator (General Accounting Office)

Lee G. Seymour, Incestigator (General Accounting Office)

Louise Harris, Clerk

'Name changed to Committee on Government Operations, July 4, 1952; (I

5–

~

S-

o

roo 6 7

- o

> C O N T E N T S

so

Hearings held: Pagé

Wednesday, October 10, 1951, Washington, D.C.------------------ 1–50

Thursday, Öctober is, 1951, washington, b. c. III.I.I.I.I.III 51—80

Friday, October 12, 1951, Washington, D.C.--------------------- 81–140

Tuesday, October 16, 1951, Washington, D.C.------------------ 141–157

Wednesday, October 17, 1951, Washington, D.C.---------------- 159–190

Thursday, October 18, 1951, Washington, D.C.----------------- 191–209

Friday, October 19, 1951, Washington, D.C.-------------------- 211–285

Monday, October 22, 1951, Juneau, Alaska--------------------- 287–309

Monday, October 22, 1951, Juneau, Alaska--------------------- 311–347

Tuesday, Öctober 23, 1951, Elmendorf, Alaska. III-III-III. 349–431

Wednesday, october 24, 1351, Adak, Alaska III.I.I.I.I.I.I.III 433–437

Saturday, October 27, 1951, Tokyo, Japan---------------------- 439–484

Sunday, october 28, ió51, Tokyo, Japan III.I.I.I.I.I.I.III. 485–515.

Monday, October 29, 1951, Tachikawa, Japan- - - - -------------- 517–533,

Monday, October 29, 1951, Yokosuka, Japan.----------- *-------- 535–549

Monday, October 29, 1951, Tokyo, Japan.---------------------- 551–597

Thursday, November 1, 1951, Okinawa, Shima, Ryukyus Islands-- 599–609

Friday, November 2, 1951, Clark Air Force Base, Philippine Islands- 611–621

Saturday, November 3, 1951, Manila, Philippine Islands--------- 623–634

Monday, November 5, 1951, Phoenix Park, Singapore------------ 635–690

Monday, November 12, 1951, Ankara, Turkey------------------ 691–710

Tuesday, November 13, 1951, Ankara, Turkey------------------ 711–743

Wednesday, November 14, 1951, Athens, Greece---------------- 745–850

Friday, November 16, 1951, Free Territory of Trieste------------ 851–905

Saturday, November 17, 1951, Rome, Italy --------------------- 907–940

Monday, November 19, 1951, Wiesbaden, Germany------------- 941–1015

Tuesday, November 20, 1951, Bonn, Germany---------------- 1017–1132

Wednesday, November 21, 1951, Giessen, Germany----------- 1133–1207

Friday, November 23, 1951, Heidelberg, Germany------------- 1209–1262

Saturday, November 24, 1951, Paris, France------------------ 1263–1274

Monday, November 26, 1951, Paris, France------------------- 1275–1343

Wednesday, November 28, 1951, London, England.------------ 1345–1447

Appendixes------------------------------------------------------- 1448

Glossary---------------------------------------------------------- XIx

Alkire, Brig. Gen. P. H., Far East Air Matériel Command-------- 517, 551
Anderson, . Jay S., United States Navy, commanding officer,
Adak, Alaska----------------------------------------------- 434
Arnold, Maj. Gen. William H., Chief of the Joint Military Mission for
Aid to Turkey---------------------------------------------- 692
Baggen, George, Jr., tug operator, Juneau, Alaska----------------- 322
#. Lt. Col. J. T., Assistant Chief, Field Service Branch, Quarter-
master Division--------------------------------------------- 1168
Barksdale, Col. William E., Chief, Supply Branch, Quartermaster
Division, Munich Quartermaster Depot ------------------------ 1160

Barnett, Commander A. H., Jr., Director, Surplus Materials Division,

Department of the joi ------------------------------------ 160

Barnett, Vincent M., Jr., Mutual Security Agency----------------- 923

Statement of—Continued Pag*
Beightler, Maj. Gen. Robert S., commanding general, Ryukyus Is-
lands . . 599

Belland, Lt. Col. Walter T., Assistant Chief of Staff, G-4 857

Bennett, Col; Cletos O., Chief, Area Petroleum Office, European Com-
mand 1163

Berglund, Lt. Col. Arnold A., Logistics Division', Headquarters,

European Command 1229

Bilbo, Col. Theodore G., Jr., Chief of the Management Branch, Office

of the Comptroller 1214

Blackwell, Vance M., office engineer, Bureau of Public Roads, De-

partment of the Interior 301

Bonsai, Philip W., minister counselor, American Embassy, Pari?,

France ._. 1301

Boochever, Robert, attorney, Juneau, Alaska 313

Bradshaw, Maj. Gen. Aaron, Director of Logistics, Headquarters,

European Command 1218

Brannon, Mai. William C, military production officer, JAM MAT 695

Breithut, Richard C, Office of the United States Deputy, North At-
lantic Council 1347

Brodsky, Nathan, assistant to the Vice Chairman, Munitions Board. 159
Burdick, Charles G., assistant regional forester, United States Forest

Service Alaska Region 296

Burgess, Lt. Col. Wilber H., General Purchasing Branch, Logistics Di-
vision, European Command _ 1222

Callbeck, Capt. G. W., United States Coast Guard, Chief, Merchant
Marine Safety Division, Twelfth Coast Guard District, San Fran-
cisco, Calif - 337

Calvert, Cecil, Director, Industrial and Transportation Division,

ECA, Greece 791

Campbell, Col. Fred P., Deputy Director for Plans, Logistics Division,

Headquarters, European Command 1221

Cannon, Brig. Gen. Robert M., Chief, Army Group, JAMMAT 706

Cardozo, Michael, Assistant Legal Adviser for Economic Affairs,

State Department 77

Carroll, Col. J. E., Corps of Engineers, United States Army, Alaska.. 375

Cartwright, Robert F., General Accounting Office 1053

Cleveland, Harlan, Acting Assistant Administrator for Program, ECA;

accompanied by John Pierson, economic adviser to the Director of

the Far East Program Division; and Walter Stettner, special assist-

ant for European Program Division 115

Cleveland, R. G., First Secretary, American Embassy, Paris, France.. 1274

Coats, Lt. Col. James G., G—4, General Staff, United States Army 174

Colby, Col. Joseph M., Chief, Production Resources Division,

SUSREP 1362

Cowen, Hon. Myron M., United States Ambassador to the Philippines. 623

Crawford, Maj. Gen. Alden R., Headquarters, USAFE 944

Cunningham, Maj. Gen. J. W., commanding general, United States

Army, Alaska 358

Day, Clifton H., comptroller 715

Dayton, M. Leon, Chief of the ECA Mission to Italy (Mutual Security

Agency) 909

Dean, Maj. P. C, Chief, Stock Control Division, Munich Quarter-

master Depot 1150

D; ority, Lt. Col. Charles M., Marine Corps, Defense Production

Board . 1360

Donnovin, Col. Joseph P., Japan Logistical Command 453

Donohew, Col. Jack N., deputy for comptroller, Philippines Com-
mand and Thirteenth Air Force 612

Doran, Lt. Col. John P., assistant comptroller, JUSMAG 755

Dorsz, Edmund, deputy director, Office of Greek-Turkish-Iranian

Affairs, Department of State; accompanied by Francis Lincoln,

chief economic officer, Greek-Turkish-Iranian Affairs, Department

of State 23

Doyle, Brig. Gen. John P., commanding general, Headquarters,

FEAMCOM 518

Draper, Frederick G., technical assistance officer 716, 722

Statement of—Continued Pae*

Duncan, Lt. Col. W. D., planning officer, Logistics Division, European

Command 1221, 1242

Dunn, Hon. James C, United States Ambassador to Italy 908

Dyer, Col. J. R., Logistics Plans Staff Officer, Headquarters, United

States Air Forces in Europe 948, 1223

Earlv. Brig. Gen. James F., United States Air Force, Assistant Chief,

Logistics Division, SHAPE. 1271

Eastaugh, Frederick O., attorney, Juneau, Alaska 316

Eberhart, Franklin K., Chief, Quartermaster, Catalog Branch, Euro-
pean Command 1179

Eisenhower, Gen. Dwight D., Commander in Chief, Supreme Head-
quarters, Allied Powers in Europe, Marly, France 1263

Etheridge, Lt. Comdr. Oscar L., United States Naval Hospital,

Yokosuka, Japan 554

Fallis, Commander Fred W., (SC), USN, supply officer, United States

Fleet Activities, Yokosuka, Japan 536, 560

Fitzpatrick, Larry, Juneau Vessel Owners Association 331

Flynn, Lt. Col. E. P., commanding officer of the 7856th Quartermaster

Requirements and Distribution Group 1137

Furness, Ben, administrative officer, Fish and Wildlife Service,

Department of the Interior 303

Galloway, Lt. Col. Irene, WAC staff adviser 1225

Garber, Col. Gares, United States Air Force, Deputy for Materiel,

Twentieth Air Force 603

Gelderman, Lt. Col. E. J., Chief, Budget and Fiscal Section, Comp-
troller Branch, Quartermaster Division 1183

Giddens, Col. Jerome D., Headquarters, Alaskan Command, United

States Air Force 366, 405

Glass, Rear Adm. Richard P., Chief of the Navy Section, JUSMAG. 749
Gold, Lt. Col. Norman H., procurement, Japan Logistical Command.. 449

Grace, Col. William P., Jr., GS, G-l, United States Army 375

Gray, Lt. Col. Phvllis, WAF, United States Air Force, Director of

Personnel, USAFE 986

Greenspun, Admiral Joseph, Commander, Seventeenth Coast Guard

District 332

Haag, Robert, supply and property officer, Alaskan Road Commission,

Department of the Interior 307

Hains, Col. Peter C, Deputy Director, Office of Military Assistance,

Office of the Secretary of Defense, Department of Defense 107

Hales, Edgar, management officer, Geological Survey, Department of

the Interior 288

Hamilton, G. E., logging superintendent, Juneau, Alaska 327

Hamlctt, Col. Barksdale, Chief, Plans and Operations Division, G—4,

GHQ, Far East Command 488, 510, 555

Handy, Col. Harold F., Chief, Armv Section, MAAG 922

Handy, Gen. Thomas T., Commander in Chief, European Command. 1210

Haraldson, Wesley C, Director, Finance and Economics, Allied

Military Group 856

Hare, Brig. Gen. Ray M., Chief of Ordnance, European Command.. 1226

Harper, Lt. Col. William E., Jr., Chief, Subsistence Section, Supply

Branch, Quartermaster Division 1163

Harris, Lionel H., Chief, Operations and Analysis Division, SUSREP. 1361
Hart, Maj. Gen. Charles E., Chief of the Joint Military Aid Group for

Greece 746

Harvey, Col. George A., Chief of Procurement, Logistics Division,

European Command. 1222, 1256

Harvey, Col. Oliver C, G-4, United States Army 748

Harwell, Col. Malcolm II., Assistant Chief of Staff, GS, J-4, Alaskan

Command, United States Army 355

Hawlcy, Commander E. C, Marine Inspection Office, Juneau, Alaska. 336
Hemincndinger, Noel, officer in charge of Economic Affairs for

Northeast Asia, State Department 15, 76

Henning, Brig. Gen. Frank A., Jr., Deputy Director, Logistics Divi-

sion, European Command 1174, 1240

Hickey, Lt. Gen. ]). C. Chief of Staff, SCAP 494

r

« ПретходнаНастави »