Слике страница
[…] H.R. 6975. An act for the relief of Giuseppe

Maida. his wife, Caterina Maida, and their children, Antonio, and Vittoria Maida; and

H.R. 7268. An act for the relief of Mrs. In

ANNUAL MEETING DATE FOR

NATIONAL BANKS

The bill (S. 2228) to change the requirements for the annual meeting date for national banks was considered, ordered to be engrossed for a third reading, was read the third time, and passed, as follows:

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That the first sentence of section 5145 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 71) is amended by striking out all after the semicolon and inserting in lieu thereof "and afterward at meetings to be held on such day of each year as is specified therefor in the bylaws."

SEC. 2. The first sentence of section 5149 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 75) is amended by striking out "articles of association" and inserting in lieu thereof "bylaws".

Mr. MANSFIELD. Mr.