Слике страница
[…] (b) American-flag ships have not been made available at Great Lakes ports except upon limited and rare occasions, but have insisted that they were relieved of this responsibility of providing ships at ports nearest to the source of shipping commodities by permission of certain Federal agencies under a misinterpretation and a misapplication of the so-called 50-50 law (Public Law 664, 83d Cong., 2d sess., ch. 936, 46 U.S.C. 1241), which enables such ships, located at east coast ports, to take unfair advantage of the provision that they shall have 50 percent of such tonnage "to the extent such vessels are available at fair and reasonable rates * * * by geographical area."