Слике страница
[…] "(9) publicize the services offered by the United States Agricultural Trade Office through advertisements in trade journals or by other appropriate means; and

"(10) perform such other functions as the Secretary of Agriculture, in consultation with the Secretary of State, determines to be necessary and proper for achieving the purposes of this subtitle."

[blocks in formation]

The International Development and Food Assistance Act of 1978, P.L. 95-424, approved October 6, 1978 (92 Stat. 937), provided in section 104 (a) for amendment of section 104 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, 22 U.S.C. 2151b, to read:

POPULATION AND HEALTH

Sec. 104. (a) Section 104 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 104. Population and Health.-(a) Findings.-The Congress recognizes that poor health conditions and uncontrolled population growth can vitiate otherwise successful development efforts.

"Large families in developing countries are the result of complex social and economic factors which change relatively slowly among the poor majority least affected by economic progress, as well as the result of a lack of effective birth control. Therefore, effective family