Слике страница
[…] Title IV of the Act amends the Agricultural Trade Development and Assistance Act of 1954 to provide for establishment of United States Agricultural Trade Offices in other nations by the Secretary of Agriculture, after consultation with the Secretary of State. New section 605B of the 1954 Act (7 U.S.C. 1765b) prescribes the following functions for the Agricultural Trade Offices:

"Sec. 605B. The functions of each United States Agricultural Trade Office shall be to

"(1) increase the effectiveness of agricultural export promotion efforts through consolidation of activities, providing services and facilities for foreign buyers and United States trade representatives, and coordination of market development activities sponsored by the Department of Agriculture; "(2) establish goals by nation or region and agricultural commodity for developing, expanding, and maintaining markets for United States agricultural commodities;

"(3) initiate programs to achieve the export marketing goals approved by the Department of Agriculture;