Слике страница
[…] Res. 579, before the Subcommittee on Postal Operations and Services of the House Committee on Post Office and Civil Service, House of Representatives, 95th Cong., 2d sess. (1978).

In Church of Scientology of California et al. v. Simon, 460 F. Supp. 56 (1978), the United States District Court for the Central District

of California on October 13, 1978, denied the plaintiffs' suit to enjoin enforcement of 19 U.S.C. 1305, which prohibits importation into the United States of several categories of immoral documents and articles, including any writing or document that contains matter "advocating or urging treason or insurrection against the United States, or forcible resistance to any law of the United States, or containing any threat to take the life [of] or inflict bodily harm upon any person in the United States . .

[ocr errors]