Слике страница
[…] Any other such merchandise is subject to the same tariff classification as like merchandise regularly imported in the ordinary course of trade.

(d) If the merchandise is libeled for salvage," the collector shall notify the United States attorney of the claim of the United States for duties, and request him to intervene for such duties. (Secs. 310, 483, 46 Stat. 690, 721; 19 U.S.C. 1310, 1483)

[blocks in formation]

"Whenever any vessel laden with merchandise, in whole or in part subject to duty, has been sunk in any river, harbor, bay, or waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, and within its limits, for the period of two years and is abandoned by the owner thereof, any person who may raise such vessel shall be permitted to bring any merchandise recovered therefrom into the port nearest to the place where such vessel was so raised free from the payment of any duty thereupon, but under such regulations as the Secretary of the Treasury may prescribe." (Tariff Act of 1930, sec. 310; 19 U.S.C. 1310)

18 Salvors have an uncertain interest in the goods salved, dependent upon the decree of a competent tribunal, and have a presumptive right without such decree to possession of merchandise salved by them from abandoned wrecks.