On September 16, 1926, Leonard resigned. On the 21st day of October, 1926, Gorman for the first time asserted his right to act as a member of the city council by attending a meeting of such body. He claimed that by virtue of his position as deputy commissioner of public safety he had a right to sit in the city council in place of the commissioner of public safety, Arthur J. Leonard resigned. This claim was supported by the opinion of the city attorney, who based such opinion on the provisions of Public Officers Law, § 9, which provides: "Every deputy, assistant, or other subordinate officer, whose appointment or election is not otherwise provided for, shall be appointed by his principal officer, board or other body, and the number thereof, if not otherwise prescribed by law, shall be limited in the discretion of the appointing power. If there is but one deputy, he shall, unless otherwise prescribed by law, possess the powers and perform the duties of his principal during the absence or inability to act of his principal, or during a vacancy in his principal's office." The general ordinance designated as No. 1 of the charter of the city of Saratoga Springs was enacted on June 22, 1915, and created the office of deputy commissioner of public safety.