Слике страница
PDF
ePub

vii

[ocr errors]

66

[ocr errors]

TERMS OF THE NEW JUDICIARY. The following shows the classification of the Judges of the Court of Appeals and the Justices of the Supreme Court under the new Constitution, as drawn June 22, 1847, pursuant to law:

COURT OF APPEALS.
Freeborn G. Jewett, was drawn for 2 years.
Greene C. Bronson,

4
Charles H. Ruggles,

6 Addison Gardiner,

8
SUPREME COURT.

FIRST DISTRICT.
Samuel Jones, was drawn for 2 years.
Elisha P. Hurlbut,
John W. Edmonds,

6
Henry P. Edwards,

8
SECOND DISTRICT.
Selah B. Strong, was drawn for 2 years.
William T. McCoun,

4
Naihan B. Morse,

6
Seward Barculo,

8
THIRD DISTRICT.
William B. Wright, was drawn for 2 years,
Ira Harris,

4
Malbone Watson,

6
Amasa J. Parker,

8
FOURTH DISTRICT.
Daniel Cady, was drawn for 2 years.
Alonzo C. Paige,

4
John Willard,

6
Augustus C. Hand,

8
FIFTH DISTRICT.
Charles Gray, was drawn for 2 years.
Daniel Pratt,

4
Philo Gridley,

6
Wm. F. Allen,

8
SIXTH DISTRICT.
Wm. H. Shankland, was drawn for 2 years.
Hiram Gray,

4
Charles Mason,

6
Eben B. Morehouse,

8
SEVENTH DISTRICT.
Thomas S. Johnson, was drawn for 2 years.
John Maynard,

4
Henry Welles,

6 Samuel L. Selden,

8

66

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

66

66

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

viii

[ocr errors]

66

66

66

[ocr errors]

EIGHTH DISTRICT.
James G. Hoyt, was drawn for 2 years.
James Mullett,

4
Seth E. Sill,

6 Richard P. Marvin,

8 The first Court of Appeals under the new Constitution, will therefore consist of Judges Bronson, Ruggles, Gardiner and Jewett, and Justices Jones, Wright, Charles Gray and Johnson. These last, by the constitu. tional system of rotation, will give place, after one year's service, to Justi. ces Strong, Cady, Shankland and Hoyt—and so on-each Supreme Court Justice serving one year on the bench of the Court of Appeals.

[ocr errors][merged small][merged small]

LEGISLATIVE DEPARTMENT. The Senate consists of thirty-two members, elected by the people for a term of two years.

The Assembly consists of one hundred and twenty-eight members, elected by the people annually.

The Senate and Assembly each elect their own officers, except the Lieutenant Governor, who acts as President of the Senate.-See new Constitution, Art. III, Sec. 2.

JUDICIAL DEPARTMENT. The Court for the Trial of Impeach ments, is composed of the President of the Senate, the Senators, and the Judges of the Court of Appeals.

The Court of Appeals, consists of eight Judges, of whom four are elected by the people, for eight years, and four are selected from the Justices of the Supreme Court.

Supreme Court.—The State is divided into eight judicial districts, of which the city of New-York is one. In each district there are four Justices of the Supreme Court, elected by the people, for eight years, so classified that one of the Justices of each district shall go out of office at the end of every two years.-See new Constitution, Art. VI, Secs. 1, 2 and 3.

EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT. The Governor and Lieutenant Governor, are elected by the people for a term of two years.-See new Constitution, Art. IV.

The Secretary of State, Comptroller, Treasurer, and Attorney General, are elected by the people for a term of two years.

The State Engineer and Surveyor, is elected by the people for a term of two years.

Three Canal Commissioners are first elected by the people for one, two, and three years ; after elections to be for three years

Three Inspectors of State Prisons are elected in like manner as above.-See new Consti. tution, Art. V, Secs. 1, 2, 3, and 4.

LEGISLATIVE DEPARTMENT. Hon. ADDISON GARDINER, Lieutenant Governor, and President of the Senate.

SENATORS. The names arranged according to the priority of election. First Senate DistrictDavid R. Floyd Jones, George Folsom, Edward Sanford, John Townsend.

Second Senate District-Joshua B. Smith, Robert Denniston, Saxton Smith, Harvey R. Morris.

Third Senate District—Stephen C. Johnson, John P. Beekman, Wm. H. Van Schoonhoven, Ira Harris.

Fourth Senate District-Orville Clark, Augustus C. Hand, Samuel Young, Thomas Cook.

Fifth Senate District, Thomas Barlow, Enoch B. Talcott, Joshua A. Spencer, Nelson J. Beach.

Siath Senate District-Clark Burnham, George D. Beers, Thomas J. Wheeler, Samuel H. P. Hall.

Seventh Senate District, Albert Lester, Henry J. Sedgwick, Richard H. Williams, Abraham Gridley.

Eighth Senate District — Frederic F. Backus, Carlos Emmons, Gideon Hard, Francis H. Ruggles.

Isaac R. Elwood, Clerk of the Senate ; salary, $1.200.
Charles Bryan, Sergeant-at-arms; $3 for each day's attendance.

MEMBERS OF ASSEMBLY,
Elected in November. 1846.

Albany-Valentine Treadwell, Robert D. Watson, John I. Gallup, Joisa

Fuller.

Allegany-Grover Leavens, Samuel Russell.
Broome-Oliver C. Crocker.

Cattaraugus-Rufus Crowley, Joseph E. Weeden.

Cayuga-John T. Rathbun, Samuel Bell, William I. Cornwell.
Chautauque-Madison Burnell, Charles J. Orton.

Chemung-William Maxwell.

Chenango-Ransom Balcom, David McWhorter.
Clinton-Rufus Heaton.

Columbia-John S. Gould, William M. Miller.

Cortland-Timothy Green.

Delaware-Jonathan C. Allaben, Donald Shaw.

Dutchess-Epenetus Crosby, Ares I. Vanderbilt, Walter Sherman.
Erie-Horatio Shumway, Obadiah J. Green, William H. Pratt, John D.

Howe.

Essex-William H. Butrick.

Franklin-Joseph R. Flanders.

Fulton and Hamilton-Darius Moore.
Genesee-Heman Blodgett, Alonzo S. Upham.

Greene-Almeron Marks, William V. B. Adams.

Herkimer-Abijah Beckwith, Jefferson Tillinghast.
Jefferson-John Boyden, John D. Davison Samuel J. Davis.

Kings-Abraham D. Soper, John A. Emmons, Ebenezer W. Peck,
Lewis-Thomas Baker.

Livingston-William S. Fullerton, Andrew Sill.

Madison-Peter Van Valkenburgh, George T. Taylor.

Monroe-William C. Bloss, Jonn B. Smith, John McGonegal.
Montgomery-Gamaliel Bowdish, Andrew S. Gray.

New-York-Wilson Small, Alexander Stewart, David J. Chatfield, Daniel E. Sickles, John H. Bowie, John E. Develin, Norman B. Smith, Henry Key. ser, Charles Baxter, Michael Walsh, Lyman Candee, James C. Rutherford. Alexander M. Alling, Dennis Garrison, Edward R. Carpentier, Uzziah Wenman.

Niagara-Benjamin Carpenter, Christopher H. Skeele.

Oneida-John Dean, Abel E. Chandler, Isaac Curry, Nathan Burchard. Onondaga-Manoah Pratt, William Henderson, John Lakin, Joseph

Prindle.

Ontario-Emery B. Pottle. Ezra Pierce.

Orange-William C. Hasbrouck, Hudson McFarlan, Joseph Davis.
Orleans-Abner Hubbard.

Oswego-Orrin R. Earl M. Lindley Lee.

Otsego Cyrus Brown. Francis U. Fenno, William Temple.

Putnam-Benjamin B. Benedict.

Queens-Wessell S. Smith.

Rensselaer-Amos K. Hadley, David S. McNamara, Joseph Gregory. Richmond-George H. Cole.

Rocklund-John A. Haring.

St. Lawrence-Bishop Perkins, Henry Barber, Phineas Atwater.
Saratoga-Joseph Daniels, Thomas C. Morgan.

Schenectady-David Caw.

Schoharie-Thomas Smith, Elisha Hammond.
Seneca-Ansel Bascom.

Steuben-William Hunter, Hiram Chapman, William Diven.

Suffolk-Henry Landon, John L. Smith.
Sullivan-William B. Wright.

Tioga-Charles R. Barstow.

Tompkins-Henry W. Sage, Samuel Lawrence.
Ulster-Jacob H. De Witt, John D. L. Montanye.
Warren-John Hodgson 2d.

Washington-Samuel McDoual, Adolphus F. Hitchcock.
Wayne-Israel R. Southard, Samuel Moore.
Westchester-James E. Beers, Ezra Marshall.
Wyoming-Arden Woodruff.

Yates-Nehemiah Raplee.

WILLIAM C. HASBROUCK, of Orange, Speaker.
Philander B. Prindle, Clerk; salary $1,800.

Daniel B. Davis, Sergeant-at-arms; $2.50 for each day's attendance. (Members of both branches of the Legislature receive $3.00 per day; and mileage, $3.00 for every twenty miles travel. The presiding Officer of the Assembly receives $4.00 per day.)

JUDICIAL DEPARTMENT.

Reuben H. Walworth, Chancellor,* Saratoga Springs,
Greene C. Bronson, Chief Justice Supreme Court, Albany,
Samuel Beardsley, Justice Supreme Court, Utica,
Freeborn G. Jewett, do

do

Skaneateles,..

do

Lewis H. Sandford, Vice-Chancellor, 1st circuit, New-York,.
Anthony L. Robinson, Assistant do do
Frederic Whittlesey, Vice-Chancellor, 8th Circuit, Rochester,
John W. Edmonds, Circuit Judge, 1st Circuit, New-York,..
Seward Barculo,
Amasa J. Parker,
John Willard,

2d do Poughkeepsie,..
do

3d

4th do

5th do

6th do

7th do

8th do

do

do

do

do

do

do

do

Albany,

Saratoga Springs,.

Utica,..

Elmira,
Geneva,.
Lockport,

Philo Gridley,
Hiram Gray,
Bowen Whiting,
Nathan Dayton,
Hiram Denio, State Reporter, Utica,
Oliver L. Barbour, Chancery Reporter, Saratoga Springs,.
Isaac R. Elwood, Clerk of Court of Errors,

Salary.

$3,000 3,000

3,000

3,000

2,000

2,500

1,600

1,600

1,600

1,600

1,600

1.600

1,600

1,600

1,600 500

500

John M. Davison, Register in Chancery, Albany,

and for clerk hire, &c.,..

Robert Emmett, Assistant Register in Chancery, New-York,
and for clerk hire, &c....
William P. Hallett, Clerk Supreme Court, New-York,
and for clerk hire, &c.,
Charles Humphrey, Clerk Supreme Court, Albany,
and for clerk hire. &c,
James L. Beardsley, Clerk Supreme Court, Utica,
and for clerk hire, &c.,.
Robert Monell, Clerk Supreme Court, Geneva,.
and for clerk hire, &c.,...
Alexander Forbus, Clerk of 2d Chancery Circuit, Poughkeepsie,
Gideon M. Davison, do 4th
James W. Williams, do 5th

do
do

fees.

2,000

2,500

2,500

5,000

2,500

3,000

2,000

2,800

2,000

2,800

2,000

2,800

1,500

Saratoga Springs,. 1,200
Utica,

1,500

*The offices of Chancellor, Justices of the existing Supreme Court, Circuit Judge, &c., are abolished from and after the 1st Monday of July, 1847.-See new Constitution, Article XIV, Sec. 8.

« ПретходнаНастави »