Слике страница
[…] The LEGISLATIVE CLERK. A bill (S. 1826) to amend title V of the International Claims Settlement Act of 1949 relating to certain claims against the Government of Cuba.

The PRESIDING OFFICER. Is there objection to the present consideration of the bill?

There being no objection, the Senate proceeded to consider the bill, which had been reported from the Committee on Foreign Relations, with amendments, on page 1, after line 9, to strike out:

(2) by striking out the last sentence thereof.

On page 2, after line 6, to insert a new section, as follows:

SEC. 3. Section 505 (a) of such Act (22 U.S.C. 1643d) is amended by adding a new sentence at the end thereof as follows: "A claim under section 503 (a) of this title based upon a debt or other obligation owing by any corporation, association, or other entity organized under the laws of the United States, or of any State, the District of Columbia, or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico shall be considered, only when such debt or other obligation is a charge on property which has been nationalized, expropriated, intervened, or taken by the Government of Cuba."

At the beginning of line 17, to change the section number from "3" to "4"; and, at the beginning of line 22, to change the section number from "4" to "5"; so as to make the bill read: