Слике страница
[…] (1) by striking out "which have arisen out of debts for merchandise furnished or services rendered by nationals of the United States without regard to the date on which such merchandise was furnished or services were rendered or”; and

SEC. 2. Section 503 (a) of such Act (22 U.S.C. 1643b(a)) is amended by striking out "arising out of debts for merchandise furnished or services rendered by nationals of the United States without regard to the date on which such merchandise was furnished or services were rendered or".

SEC. 3. Section 505(a) of such Act (22 U.S.C. 1643d) is amended by adding a new sentence at the end thereof as follows: "A claim under section 503 (a) of this title based upon a debt or other obligation owing by any corporation, association, or other entity States, or of any State, the District of Coorganized under the laws of the United

lumbia, or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico shall be considered, only when such debt or other obligation is a charge on property which has been nationalized, expropriated, intervened, or taken by the Government of Cuba."

SEC. 4. Section 506 of such Act (22 U.S.C. 1643e) is amended by striking out ": Provided, That the deduction of such amounts shall not be construed as divesting the United States of any rights against the Government of Cuba for the amounts so deducted".

[blocks in formation]