Слике страница
[…] The object sought to be accomplished is one entirely commendable, and, if there were no other objection to the resolution, it might well be approved. The resolution, however, raises a question of much more importance than the immediate object to be accomplished, for the reason that it affects the fundamental principles of the government of the Commonwealth. Article IV, Section 2 of the Constitution, provides, "The Supreme executive power shall be vested in the Governor, who shall take care that the laws be faithfully executed." Article II, Section 1 of the same instrument, provides, "The legislative power of this Commonwealth shall be vested in a General Assembly, which shall consist of a Senate and a House of Representatives."