Слике страница
[…] [blocks in formation]

APPEAL from order of the General Term of the Supreme Court in the second judicial department, made July 26, 1895, which affirmed an order of Special Term directing the issuance of a peremptory writ of mandamus, requiring the board of supervisors of Westchester county to re-assemble and divide the said county into three assembly districts, in accordance with the provisions of the Constitution of the State of New York.

The appeal was heard September 17, 1895, at a special session of the court, convened in accordance with the provision of the Constitution (Art. 3, § 5), that "any court before which a cause may be pending involving an apportionment, shall give precedence thereto over all other causes and proceedings, and if said court be not in session, it shall convene promptly for the disposition of the same."

On September 27, 1895, the court rendered the following decision:

"1st. That the act, chapter 934 of the Laws of 1895, annexing certain territory taken from the county of Westchester to the city and county of New York is constitutional.

"2nd.