Слике страница
PDF
ePub

Date of Election.

Name.

Place of Business. 1875, December 2, Van Voorhis, Bartow W.,.... 143d-street, North River. 1877, December 6, Vickers, Thomas L.,... 90 Front-street. 1883, January 4, Volckens, William,

27 South William-street.

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

1875, October 7, Walcott, Benjamin S., ..... Nassau, cor. Liberty-street. 1878, June 6, Walcott, Joseph C.,... 24 Pine.street. 1857, May 7, Wallace, James P.,....(Rcs.,) 14 Schermerhorn st., B’klyn. 1880, June 3, Wallach, Isaac,...

38 Thomas-street. 1896, November 4, Walters, Richard M.,........ 57 University Place. 1862, January 2, Ward, George Cabot,. 1 Nassau-street. 1872, May 2, Ward, Josiah 0.,..

47 South-street. 1875, June 3, Waring, John T.,

610 Broadway. 1886, November 4, Warner, Lucien C.,... 359 Broadway. 1881, October 6, Warren, Dorman T.,

35 Warren-street. 1874, May 7, Watrous, Charles,

140 Pearl-street. 1881, October 6, Watrous, Walter W.,.. 140 Pearl.street. 1880, May 6, Watson, George, Jr.,..

132 Nassau-street. 1880, May 6, Watts, Dickson G.,.

56 Stone-street. 1851, August 5, Webb, William II.,

504 Fifth Avenue. 1881, January 6, Webster, Charles B.,.

200 Sixth Arenue. 1866, January 4, Wendell, Jacob,..

61 Wortlı-street. 1877, October 4, Wenman, James F.,.. 113 Pearl-street. 1878, June 0, Wetmore, William Bocrum,. (Res.,) 15 Waverly Place. 1884, January 10, Wheeler, Charles W.,..... 128 Pearl-street. 1880, November 4, Wheeler, Edwin S.,.. 51 Cliff street. 1881, January 6, Wheeler, Jerome B.,.. 200 Sixth Avenue. 1886, April 1, Wheelwright, William D.,.. 82 Wall-street. 1859, May 5, White, Alexander V.,....... 130 Water-street. 1881, October 6, White, Josiah J.,.....

18 South Willian-street. 1885, October 1, White, Stephen V.,.

n Wall-street. 1859, January 6. Whitewriglit, Willian, (Res.,) 16 W'est 22d-street. 1875, May 6, Whitney, Alfred R.,..

17 Broadway. 1883, January 4, Whyland, Albert E.,. 116 Reade-street. 1872, November 7, Wickes, Edward A.,.. (Res.,) 14 West 57th-street. 1883, January 4, Wickham, William Hull,.... 91 Fulton-street. 1865, October 5, Wiechers, William A., ...... 106 Wall-street. 1885, November 5, Wilder, Enos,......

81 Beaver-street. 187), June 3, Willetts, Edward B.,.

303 Pearl-street. 1875, June 3, Williams, Francis W.,. 1 William-street. 1883, January 4, Williamson, William, 03 Pearl-street. 1865, July 6, Wilson, George,

36 Nassau.street, 1872, June 6, Wilson, John,

31 Maiden Lane. 1880, February 5, Wilson, John W.

52 Front-street. 1985, December 3, Wilson, Joseph,..

31 Maiden Lane. 1878, November 7, Wilson, Richard T.,. 2 Exchange Court. 1886, January 7, Wilson, William F.,.. 31 Maiden Lane, 1875, Juno 3, Wiman, Erastus,.

314 Broadway.

Date of Election.

Name.

Place of Business. 1882, February 2, Winchester, James H.,...... 52 South-street. 1871, December 3, Windmuller, Louis,.. 20 Reade-street. 1871, November 2, Wolfe, Joel Burke,.

9 Beaver-street. 1882, December 7, Wolff, Charles G.,... 17 Broad-street. 1886, June 3, Wood, Cornelius D., 31 Pine-street. 1871, January 5, Wood, John D.,....

61 Pine-street. 1884, June 5, Wood, Thomas H.,..

573 Broadway. 1884, November 6, Woodhouse, Lorenzo G.,.... 101 Worth-street. 1875, December 2, Woodruff, Franklin,

202 Produce Exchange. 1877, October 4, Woodward, James T.,...

11 Nassau-street. 1879, A prit 3, Woodward, John B.,.... 130 Water-street. 1871, December 7, Woodward, William, Jr.,.... 16 Exchange Place. 1874, December 3, Wreaks, Charles F.,.... 16 Exchange Place.

Y.

1872, October 1887, April

3, Yates, Joseph W.,....
7, Young, Edward F. C.,...

57 South-street.
Jersey City, N. J.

z.

1876, February 3, Zollikoffer, Oscar, ...

4 Irving Place.

HONORARY MEMBERS OF THE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE.

1886, May 6, Bigelow, Jolin,..
1862, March 12, Ericsson, John,.
1874, March 5, Evarts, William M.,
1876, February 3, Fancher, Enoch L.,.
1858, August 21, Field, Cyrus W.,.
1861, April 19, Fish, Hamilton,..
1874, January 8, McAlpine, William J.,..
1875, November 4, Schurz, Carl,..

(Res.,) 21 Gramercy Park.
36 Beach-street.
52 Wall-street.
229 Broadway.
1 Broadway.
(Res.,) 251 East 17th-street.
(Res.,) Bay Ridge, L. I.
(Res.,) 175 West 58th-street.

OFFICERS AND COMMITTEES OF THE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE,

For THE YEAR ENDING MAY, 1888.

CIIARLES S. SMITII, President. JOSTAI M. FISKE, First Tice-President.

SOLON TIUMPIIREYS, Treasurer. CORNELIUS N. BLISS, Second Vice-President.

GEORGE WILSON, Secretary.

E.rccutice Committee.

MORRIS K. JESUP, Chairman, HENRY HENTZ,

SETH LOW,
JOUIN II, INMAN.

ALEXANDER E. ORR.
The President, Vice-Presidents and Secretary ex-oficio members.

Committee on Finance and Currency.

GEORGE S. COE, Chairman, CYRUS W. FIELD,

GEORGE IT. POTTS, EDMUND W. CORLIES,

WILLIAN P. ST. JOIN.

Committee on Foreign Commerce and the Retenue Laws.

JAMES W. ELWELL, Chairman. GUSTAV SCHWAB,

WILLIAM L. STRONG, II ENRY F. DITCII,

ANSON W. IIARD.

Committee on Internal Trade and Improvements.

FRANKLIN EDSON, Chairman. WILLIAM II. WEBB,

II ENRY F. DIVOCK, FRANCIS B. THURBER,

FREDERIC A. POTTS.

Committee on the larbor and Shipping,

ANDREW FOSTER IIIGGINS, Chairman. EDWARD NINCKEN,

JAMES II. FROTIIINGHAM, JAMES S. T. STRANAIIAN,

WALTER R. T. JONES.

Committee on the Charity Fund of the Chamber of Commerce.

CHARLES S. SMITH, Chairman. ROBERT LENOX KENNEDY,

SAMUEL D. BABCOCK, A. A LOW,

WILLIAM E. DODGE.

Board of Trustees having charge of the Real Estate of the Chamber of Commerce.
To serve until May, 1883.
To serve unlil Jay, 1885.

To serre until Jay, 1890.
A. A. LOW,
JAMES M. BROWX,

JOIIV D. JONES,
SAJICEL D. BABCOCK. JACKSON S. SCHULTZ.

LIEXRY F. SPAULDING.

The President of the Chamber ex-officio member.

Commissioners of Pilots, elected by the Chamber of Commerce.
Elected March 13, 1886. Frectel larch 13, 1896. Elected March 13, 1880.
Term will expire March 13, 1888. Term will expire March 13, 1888. Term will erpire Jarch 13, 1888.
(Vacancy!
AMBROSE SXOIT.

SAMUEL DIARDING.

Commissioner for Licensing Sailors' IIotels or Boarding IIouses, in behalf of

the Chamber of Commerce.

JOSIAH O. WARD.

Council of the Nautical School, established by Act of the Legislature, passed

April 24, 1873.

[merged small][merged small][ocr errors]

Court of Arbitration established by Act of the Legislature, pussed April 24, 1874.

Ilon. EXOCII L. FANCIER, ARBITRATOR,

GEORGE WILSON, ARDITRATION CLERK.
Sessions at the Rooms of the Chamber of Commerce.

Officers of the Chamber of Commerce from its Organization, 1768.

Elected. 1768, John Cruger, 1770, Hugh Wallace, 1771, Elias Desbrosses, 1772, Henry White, 1773, Theophylact Bache, 1774, William Walton, 1775, Isaac Low, 1784, Jolin Alsop, 1785, John Broome, 1794, Comfort Sands, 1798, John Murray, 1806, Cornelius Ray, 1819, William Bayard, 1827, Robert Lenox,

Retired.

1770 1771 1772 1773 1774 1775 1784 1785 1794 1798 1806 1819 1827 1840

VICE-PRESIDENTS.

Elected. 1768, Ilugh Wallace, 1770, Elias Desbrosses, 1770, Henry White, 1771, Theoplıylact Bacle, 1772, William Walton, 1773, Isaac Low, 1774, Jolın Alsop, 1775, William McAdam, 1779, Thomas Buchanan, 1779, Hugh Wallace, 1781, Jacob Walton, 1783, William Walton, 1783, Gerard Walton, 1781, Isaac Sears, 1785, William Constable, 1785, Pascal M. Smith, 1788, Theophylact Bache, 1788, Jolin Murray, 1792, Gerard Walton, 1793, Comfort Sands, 1794, John Blagge,

Retired.

1770 1771 1773 1774 1774 1775 1779 1780 1783 1781 1783 1784 1785 1785 1788 1788 1792 1798 1793 1794 1797

PRESIDENTS,

Elected.

Retired. 1840, Isaac Carow,

1842 1842, James De Peyster Ogden, 1845 1845, James G. King,

1847 1817, Moses H. Grinnell, 1848 1848, James G. King,

1849 1819, Moses H. Grinnell, 1852 1852, Elias Hicks, (died,) 1853 1853, Pelatiah Perit,

1863 1863, * Abiel A. Low, (resigned,) 1867 1867, William E. Dodge, 1875 1875, *Samuel D Babcock, 1882 1882, George W. Lane, (died.) 1883 1884, *James M. Brown, 1887 1887, *Charles S. Smith,

Elected.

Retired. 1797, John B. Coles,

1817 1798, George Barnewall, 1800 1800, Archibald Gracie, 1825 1817, William Bayard, 1819 1819, Robert Lenox,

1827 1825, William W. Woolsey, 1839 1827, Isaac Carow,

1840 1839, James Boorman,

1841 1810, James De Peyster Ogden, 1842 1841, James G. King,

1845 1842, Henry K. Bogert, 1846 1845, Stewart Brown,

1847 1816, David S. Kennedy, 1817 1847, Moses H. Grinnell, 1847 1817, *William H. Macy, 1849 1848, Moses II. Grinnell, 1849 1849, James De Peyster Ogden, 1851 1849, Prosper M. Wetmore, 1850 1850, Charles H. Russell, 1852 1851, Elias Hicks,

1852 1852, Caleb Barstow,

1855

* Living in 1887.

« ПретходнаНастави »