Слике страница
PDF
ePub

xxi

HONORARY MEMBERS.

LIMITED TO FIFTY.

1.-1833 The Right Hon. Dudley Ryder, Earl of Harrowby, K.G., D.C.L., F.R.S., etc., Sandon Hall, Staffordshire, and 39, Grosvenor-square, London, W.

2.-1836 The Most Noble William, Duke of Devonshire, K.G., M.A., F.R.S., D.C.L., F.G.S., etc., Chancellor of the University of Cambridge, Chatsworth, Derbyshire, etc., and 78, Piccadilly, London, W.

3.-1838 Sir George Biddell Airy, K.C.B., M.A., L.L.D., D.C.L., F.R.S., F.R.A.S., etc., Astronomer Royal, Royal Observatory, Greenwich.

4.-1840 James Nasmyth, F.R.S., Penshurst, Kent. 5.-1844 T. B. Hall, Crane House, Yarmouth.

6.-1844 Peter Rylands, M.P., Warrington.

7.-1844 Thomas Rymer Jones, F.R.S., F.Z.S., F.L.S., etc., 52, Cornwall-road, Westbourne Park, London, W.

8.-1844 William B. Carpenter, M.D., F.R.S., F.L.S., Corresponding Member of the Institute of France, etc., London.

9.-1850 The Rev. Canon St. Vincent Beechy, M.A., Rector of Hilgay, Norfolk. 10.-1851 The Rev. Robert Bickersteth Mayor, B.D., Rector of Frating, Essex.

11.-1857 Thomas Joseph B. Hutchinson, F.R.G.S., F.R.S.L., F.E.S., Ballinescar Lodge, Curracloe, co. Wexford. 12.-1861 The Rev. Thomas P. Kirkman, M.A., F.R.S., Rector of Croft, near Warrington.

13.-1865 The Right Rev. T. N. Staley, D.D., late Bishop of Honolulu, Vicar of Croxhall, Staffordshire.

14.-1865 Edward J. Reed, K. C.B., M.P., Hull.

15.-1865 George Rolleston, M.D., F.R.S., Linacre Professor of Physiology in the University of Oxford, Oxford. 16.-1865 Cuthbert Collingwood, M.A., M.B., F.L.S., 4, Groveterrace, Belvedere-road, Upper Norwood, London, S.E.

17.-1867 J. W. Dawson, LL.D., F.R.S., etc., Principal and Vice-Chancellor of McGill University, Montreal. 18.-1868 Captain Sir James Anderson, 16, Warrington Crescent, Maida Hill, London, W. 19.-1870 Sir John Lubbock, Bart. M.P., F.R.S., etc., High Elms, Farnborough, Kent. 20.-1870 Henry E. Roscoe, F.R.S., etc., Owens College, Manchester.

21.-1870 Sir Charles Wyville Thomson, F.R.S., etc., Professor of Natural History, Edinburgh.

22.-1870 Sir Joseph Dalton Hooker, M.D., F.R.S., etc. 23.1870 Professor Brown Séquard, M.D.

24.-1870 John Gwyn Jeffreys, F.R.S., Ware Priory, Herts. 25.-1870 Professor Thomas H. Huxley, LL.D., F.R.S., etc.,4, Marlborough-place, London, N.W.

26.-1870 Professor John Tyndall, LL.D., F.R.S., etc, Royal Institution, London.

27.-1870 The Rev. Christian D. Ginsburg, LL.D., Binfield, Bracknell, Berks.

28.-1874 Professor Alexander Agassiz, Director of the Museum of Comparative Zoology, Harvard, Cambridge, Massachusetts.

29-1874 Professor Frederick H. Max Müller, LL.D., Oxford. 30.-1874 Sir Samuel White Baker, Pasha, F.R.S., F.R.G.S., etc., Sandford, Orleigh, Newton Abbot, Devonshire. 31.-1877 Professor F. V. Hayden, M.D., etc., Director of the United States Geological and Geographical Survey of the Territories, Washington.

32.-1836 Alfred Higginson, M.R.C.S., 135, Tulse Hill, London. 33.-1877 Lord Lindsay, M.P., F.R.S., President of R.A.S., etc., 47, Brook-street, London.

34.-1877 Albert C. L. Günther, M.A., M.D., Ph.D., British Museum, Editor of the "Zoological Record." 35.-1877 Adolphus Ernst, M.D., Principal of the Department of Science, Philosophy, and Medicine, Caraccas. 36.-1877 Dr. Leidy, Academy of Science, Philadelphia. 37.-1877 Dr. Franz Steindachner, Royal and Imperial Museum, Vienna.

38.-1877 The Rev. H. B. Tristram, M.A., LL.D., F.R.S., Canon of Durham, The College, Durham.

xxiv

CORRESPONDING MEMBERS.

LIMITED TO THIRTY-FIVE.

1.--1867 J. Yate Johnson, London.

2.-1867 R. B. N. Walker, Gaboon, West Africa.
8.-1868 Rev. J. Holding, M.A., F.R.G.S., London.
4.-1868 George Hawkins, Colombo, Ceylon.

5.-1868 J. Lewis Ingram, Bathurst, River Gambia.
6.-1869 George Mackenzie, Cebu, Philippine Islands.
7.-1870 Rev. Joshua Hughes-Games, D.C.L., King William's
College, Isle of Man.

8.-1874 Samuel Archer, Surgeon-Major, Honduras.

9.--1874 Coote M. Chambers, Burrard's Inlet, British Columbia. 10.-1874 Edwyn C. Reed, Museo Nacionale, Santiago de Chili. 11.-1874 Millen Coughtrey, M.D., New Zealand.

12.--1875 Robert Gordon, Government Engineer, British Burmah. 13.-1877 Edward Dukinfield Jones, C.E., Sao Paulo, Brazil. 14.--1877 Miss Horatia T. Gatty, Ecclesfield Vicarage, Wakefield. 15.-1877 Dr. Allen, Jamaica.

16.-1877 Dr. George Bennett, Sydney.

17.--1877 Dr. David Walker.

18.--1877 Andrew Murray.

XXV

ASSOCIATES.

LIMITED TO TWENTY-FIVE.

1.-Jan. 27, 1862 Captain John H. Mortimer, "America." (Atlantic.)

2.--Mar. 24, 1862 Captain P. C. Petrie, "City of London," Commodore of the Inman Line of American Steam Packets. (Atlantic.)

3.-Feb. 9, 1863 Captain James P. Anderson, Cunard Service. (Atlantic.)

4. Feb. 9, 1863 Captain John Carr (Bushby & Edwards), ship "Scindia." (Calcutta)

5.-Feb. 9, 1863 Captain Charles E. Price, R.N.R. (L. Young & Co.,) ship" Cornwallis." (Calcutta and Sydney.)

6.-April 20, 1863 Captain Fred. E. Baker, ship "Niphon." (Chinese Seas.)

7.-Oct. 31, 1864 Captain Thomson, ship "Admiral Lyons." (Bombay.)

8.-Oct. 31, 1864 Captain Alexander Browne (Papayanni), S.S. "Agia Sofia." (Mediterranean.)

9.—April 13, 1865 Captain Alexander Cameron (Boult, English & Brandon), ship" Staffordshire." (Shanghai.)

10.-Dec. 11, 1865 Captain Walker, ship "Trenton." 11.-Mar. 23, 1868 Captain David Scott.

12.-Oct. 5, 1868 Captain Cawne Warren.

13.-Oct. 5, 1868 Captain J. A. Perry.

14.-Mar. 22, 1869 Captain Robert Morgan, ship "Robin Hood."

с

« ПретходнаНастави »