Слике страница
[…] "(n) The planting of cotton on a farm in 1957 or any subsequent year for which no farm acreage allotment was established shall not make the farm eligible for an allotment as an old farm under provisions of this section: Prorided, however, That, by reason of such planting, the farm need not be considered as ineligible for a new farm allotment under provisions of this section."

SEC. 2. Section 358 of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938, as amended (7 U. S. C. 1358), is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

"(i) The production of peanuts on a farm in 1957 or any subsequent year for which no farm acreage allotment was established shall not make the farm eligible for an allotment as an old farm under subsection (d) of this section: Provided, however, That by reason of such production the farm need not be considered as ineligible for a new farm allotment under subsection (f) of this section, but such production shall not be deemed past experience in the produc tion of peanuts for any producer on the farm."

Mr. MCMILLAN. We have with us Mr. James W. Merrill and Mr. James E. Thigpen from the Department of Agriculture. Will you move up to the witness stand?

We would like to hear the Department's views on this legislation. Mr.