Слике страница
[…] "§ 243. Exclusion of jurors on account of race or color.

"No citizen possessing all other qualifications which are or may be prescribed by law shall be disqualified for service as grand or petit juror in any court of the United States, or of any State on account of race, color, or previous condition of servitude; and whoever, being an officer or other person charged

Appendix to Opinion of DOUGLAS, J., dissenting. 347 U. S. with any duty in the selection or summoning of jurors, excludes or fails to summon any citizen for such cause, shall be fined not more than $5,000. "§ 244. Discrimination against person wearing uniform of armed forces.

"Whoever, being a proprietor, manager, or employee of a theater or other public place of entertainment or amusement in the District of Columbia, or in any Territory, or Possession of the United States, causes any person wearing the uniform of any of the armed forces of the United States to be discriminated against because of that uniform, shall be fined not more than $500."

Syllabus.

MICHIGAN-WISCONSIN PIPE LINE CO. v. CALVERT, COMPTROLLER OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS, ET AL.

NO. 198.

APPEAL FROM THE COURT OF CIVIL APPEALS OF TEXAS, THIRD SUPREME JUDICIAL DISTRICT.*

Argued January 5-6, 1954.-Decided February 8, 1954.