Слике страница
PDF
ePub

Senator Maxwell moved to amend the amendment by striking out the words “ A. F. Hofer, of Clayton," and inserting the words "Van Doran, of Boone.”

The amendment to the amendment was lost.

Senator Larrabee's amendment was agreed to and A. F. Hofer was elected temporary Sergeant-at-Arms.

Senator Shane nominated E. H. Stedman, of Benton county, as temporary Postmaster of the Fifteenth General Assembly.

Senator West moved to amend by striking out the words “E. H. Stedman, of Benton," and inserting “Mrs. E. M. Elliott, of Henry."

The amendment did not prevail.
Senator Shane's motion was agreed to.

On motion of Senator Young, of Cass county, C. S. Noolan, of Cass county, was elected temporary Door-Keeper.

On motion of Senator Russell, Frank Rice, Horace Hurl, and Suel Spaulding, were elected temporary Messengers.

On motion of Senator Young, of Mahaska, Senators Miles, McIntyre, McCoid, Wonn, and Kinne, were elected committee on Credentials.

On motion of Senator Kephart, T. G. Milligan, of Polk county, was elected temporary Janitor.

The roll of Senators holding over was then called, and the following found to be present :

3d District, Horatio A. Wonn. 6th District-Robert A. Dague. 7th District, Elisha T. Smith. 8th District-James S. McIntyre. 9th District, John Y. Stone. 12th District-Moses A. McCoid. 15th District-Joseph D. Miles. 18th District-James A. Young. 19th District-John L. McCormack. 20th District, Mark A. Dashiell. 24th District-John C. Chambers. 26th District-J. N. W. Rumple. 32d District, Ezekiel B. Kephart. 33d District-John Shape, 34th District-R. Howe Taylor, 36th District-Albert Boomer. 37th District-G. W. Bemis. 39th District—Oliver W. Crary. 40th District, William Larrabee. 41st District-Samuel H. Kinne. 43d District- Alonzo Converse. 45th District-George M. Maxwell. 46th District-Elisha A. Howland. 47th District-William H. Fitch. 49th District-John J. Russell.

Absent: 4th District-Edward J. Gault. 26th District-Samuel H. Fairall. 30th District-L. W. Stewart.

On motion of Senator Campbell, Senator Gault, of the Fourth Digtrict, was granted leave of absence for one week, on account of sickness in his family.

The roll of newly elected Senators was then called and the following presented their credentials:

[ocr errors]

1st District-Henry. W. Rothert. 2d District-James B. Pease. 5th District-Lloyd Selby. 10th District-J. Wilson Williams. 11th District-John P. West. 13th District-Joseph H. Merrill. 14th District-H. N. Newton. 16th District-Henry Thornburg. 17th District-Lafe Young. 21st District-Gilbert H. Wood. 22d District-Jeremiah H. Murphy. 23d District--Nathaniel A. Merrell. 27th District-Frank T. Campbell. 28th District--Thomas Mitchell. 29th District-Elias Jessup. 31st District-George W. Lovell, 35th District--Dennis N. Cooley. 38th District--John Conaway. 42d District-George R. Willett. 44th District--Edward G. Miller. 48th District-Hiram Bailey. 50th District-George D. Perkins.

At 2 o'clock and twenty-five minutes the Senate adjourned until tomorrow morning at 10 o'clock.

[ocr errors]

SENATE CHAMBER,

Des Moines, Iowa, January 13, 1874. S Senate met pursuant to adjournment and was called to order by the President.

Prayer by the Rev. J. Telleen.
The Journal of yesterday was read and approved.

Senator Miles, from the Committee on Credentials, submitted the following report :

Mr. President:-Your Committee on Credentials beg leave to report that they have examined the credentials of the following named Senators, and find them corect:

1st District--Henry W. Rothert. 2d District-James B. Pease. 5th District-Lloyd Selby. 10th District-J. Wilson Williams,

11th District-John P. West.
13th District-Joseph H. Merrill.
14th District-H. N. Newton.
16th District—Henry Thornburg.
17th District-Lafe Young.
21st District, Gilbert H. Wood.
22d District-J. H. Murphy.
23d District, Nathaniel A. Merrell.
27th District--F. T. Campbell.
28th District-Thomas Mitchell.
29th District-Elias Jessup.
31st District-Geo. W. Lovel).
35th District-D. N. Cooley.
38th District--John Conaway.
42d District-G. R. Willett.
44th District-Edward G. Miller.
48th District-Hiram Bailey.
50th District-Geo. D. Perkins.

J. D. MILES,
J. S. MCINTYRE,
M. A. McCOID,
H. A. WONN,
SAMUEL H. KINNE.

Committee on Credentials.

On motion of Senator Taylor, the report was adopted.

The newly elected Senators appeared before the bar of the Senate and took the following oath of office (except Senator Jessup, who affirmed):

You and each of you do solemnly swear that you will support the Constitution of the United States, and the Constitution of the State of Iowa, and that you will faithfully discharge the duties of Senator to the best of your ability.

Senator McIntyre offered the following resolution :

Resolved, That the Secretary of State be requested to furnish each member of the Senate with a copy of the interleaved code of 1873, and the journals of the two Houses of the Fourteenth General Assembly.

Senator Miles offered the following amendment :

Provided, That each person so receiving copy of code give his receipt for same and return it to Secretary of State at close of this session.

The amendment did not prevail.
The resolution was then adopted.
Senator Maxwell offered the following resolution :

Resolved by the Senate, That the clergymen in charge of the churches in the city of Des Moines be invited to officiate as Chaplains of the Senate, and that they make their own arrangements of the order in which they shall act.

The resolution was adopted.

Senator Taylor moved that the Senate proceed to the election of permanent officers, which motion prevailed.

Senator Taylor nominated J. A. T. Hull of Davis county for Secretary.

Senator Kinne nominated Theodore Vatchway of Alamakee county for same ofhce.

The roll was then called.
Those voting for J. A. T. Hull were-

Senators Bailey, Bemis, Boomer, Campbell, Chambers, Converse, Cooley, Crary, Dague, Fitch, Howland, Jessup, Kephart, Larrabee, Maxwell, McCoid, McIntyre, Merrill of Wapello, Miles, Miller, Mitchell, Perkins, Rothert, Rumple, Russell, Shane, Smith, Stone, Taylor, West, Willett, Williams, Young of Cass, and Young of Mahaska-34.

Those voting for Mr. Vatch way were

Senators Conway, Kinne, Lovell, McCormack, Merrell of Clinton, Murphy, Newton, Pease, Selby, Stuart, Thornburg, Wonn, and Wood -13.

Absent or not voting--
Senators Dashieil, Fairall, and Gault-3.

Mr. Hull having received a majority of all the votes cast, was declared duly elected Secretary of the Senate.

Senator Fitch nominated W. L. Vestal, of Buena Vista county, for First Assistant Secretary. Senator McCormack nominated Cyrus B. Boydston, of Marion co

county, for the same office.

The roll was then called.
Those voting for W. L. Vestal were-

Senators Bailey, Bemis, Boomer, Campbell, Chambers, Converse, Cooley, Crary, Dague, Fitch, Howland, Jessup, Kephart, Larrabee, Maxwell, McCoid, McIntyre, Merrill of Wapello, Miles, Miller, Mitchell, Perkins, Rothert, Rumple, Russell, Shane, Smith, Stone, Taylor, West, Williams, Young of Cass, and Young of Mahaska—34.

Those voting for Mr. Boydston were

Senators Conaway, Lovell, McCormack, Merrell of Clinton, Murphy, Newton, Pease, Selby, Stuart, Thornburg, Wonn, and Wood—13.

Absent or not voting-
Senators Dashiell, Fairall, and Gault-3.

W. L. Vestal having received a majority of all the votes cast, was declared duly elected First Assistant Secretary:

Senator Shane nominated R. B. Baird of Muscatine county for Second Assistant Secretary.

Senator Pease nominated Francis Miller of Van Buren county for the same office.

The roll was then called.
Those voting for Mr. Baird were

Senators Bailey, Bemis, Boomer, Campbell, Chambers, Converse, Cooley, Crary, Dague, Fitch, Howland, Jessup, Kephart, Larrabee, Maxwell

, McCoid, NcIntyre, Merrill of Wapello, Miles, Miller, Perkins, Rothert, Rumple, Russell, Shane, Smith, Stone, Taylor, West, Willett, Williams, Young of Cass, and Young of Mahaska–33.

Those voting for Mr. Miller were-
Senators Conaway, Kinne, Lovell, McCormack, Merrell of Clinton,

Mitchell, Murphy, Newton, Pease, Selby, Stuart, Thornburg, Wonn, and Wood--14.

Absent or not voting--
Senators Dashiell, Fairall, and Gault-3.

Mr. Baird was then declared duly elected Second Assistant Secretary.

Senator Smith nominated G. W. Fawcett, of Lucas county, for Sergeant-at-Arms of the Senate.

Senator Murphy nominated Hiram Wheeler, of Scott county, for the same office.

The roll was then called.
Those voting for Mr. Fawcett were-

Senators Bailey, Bemis, Boomer, Campbell, Chambers, Converse, Cooley, Crary, Dague, Fitch, Howland, Jessup, Kephart, Larrabee, Maxwell, McCoid, McIntyre, Merrill of Wapello, Miles, Miller, Perkins, Rothert, Rumple, Russell, Shane, Smith, Stone, Taylor, West, Willett, Williams, Young of Cass, and Young of Mabaska—33.

Those voting for Hiram Wheeler were

Senators Conaway, Kinne, Lovell, Merrell of Clinton, Mitchell, Murphy, Newton, Pease, Stuart, Thornburg, Wonn and Wood-13.

Absent or not voting-
Senators Dashiell, Fairall, Gault, and Selby--4.
Mr. Fawcett was declared elected Sergeant-at-Arms of the Senate.

Senator Miller nominated J. W. Logan of Black Hawk county for Enrolling Clerk of the Senate.

The roll was then called.
Those voting for Mr. Logan were--

Senators Bailey, Bemis, Boomer, Campbell, Chambers, Conaway, Converse, Cooley, Crary, Dague, Fitch, Howland, Jessup, Kephart, Larrabee, Lovell, Maxwell, McCoid, McIntyre, Merrell of Clinton, Merrill of Wapello, Miles, Miller, Mitchell, Murphy, Newton, Pease, Perkins, Rothert, Rumple, Russell, Shane, Smith, Stone, Stuart, Taylor, West, Willett, Williams, Wood, Young of Cass, and Young of Mahaska--42.

Absent or not voting-

Senators Dashiell, Fairall, Gault, Kinne, McCormack, Selby, Thornburg, and Wonn—8.

Mr. Logan was declared duly elected Enrolling Clerk of the Senate.

Senator Young of Mahaska nominated A. F. Hofer of Clayton county for Door-Keeper of the Senate.

Senator Merrell of Clinton nominated Harrison Droger of Clinton county for same position.

The roll was then called.
Those voting for Mr. Hofer were-

Senators Bailey, Bemis, Boomer, Campbell, Chambers, Converse, Cooley, Crary, Dague, Fitch, Howland, Jessup, Kephart, Larrabee, Maxwell, McCoid, McIntyre, Merrill of Wapello, Miles, Miller, Perkins, Rothert, Rumple, Russell, Shane, Smith, Stone, Taylor, West, Willett, Williams, Young of Cass, and Young of Mahaska-33.

Those voting for Mr. Droger were

Senators Conaway, Kinne, Lovell, McCormack, Merrell of Clinton, Mitchell, Murphy, Newton, Pease, Selby, Stuart, Thornburg, Wonn, and Wood-14.

« ПретходнаНастави »