Слике страница
[…] With respect to the political status of Puerto Rico, the Court said:

*

The present political status of Puerto Rico stems from Public Law 600, enacted by the Congress of the United States in 1950 "in the nature of a compact," and approved by the people of Puerto Rico in referendum in 1951. Pursuant to this law the people of Puerto Rico adopted a Constitution in 1952 and the Congress of the United States approved that Constitution and repealed part of the old Organic Act (the Jones Act of 1917). The remainder of the Organic Act was renamed the Puerto Rican Federal Relations Act, 48 U.S.C. § 731b et seq. Section 9 of the Puerto Rican Federal Relations Act, 48 U.S.C. §734, provides in relevant part that: "The statutory laws of the United States not locally inapplicable, except as hereinbefore or hereinafter provided, shall have the same force and effect in Puerto Rico as in the United States. . . ." Caribtow does not allege that the Occupational Safety and Health Act is "locally inapplicable" in the sense meant in § 734. Indeed, it would be difficult to conceive of the fostering of the safety of workers as being other than supportive of the cultural and legal heritage of Puerto Rico.