Слике страница
[…] The provisions of the Convention under which the scheme of contributions of contracting parties requires acceptance by all the contracting parties remains unchanged.

See Senate Exec. V, 93d Cong., 1st Sess., Nov. 9, 1973; the Protocol was approved by the U.S. Senate on Sept. 4, 1974.

International Rivers

$ 11

§ 12

International Maritime Law

Navigation

Public Law 93-519 (88 Stat. 1659), approved December 13, 1974, amends 14 U.S.C. 2 to authorize icebreaking operations in foreign waters pursuant to international agreements. As amended by the italicized phrase, 14 U.S.C. 2 now reads as follows:

The Coast Guard shall enforce or assist in the enforcement of all applicable Federal laws on and under the high seas and waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States; shall administer laws. and promulgate and enforce regulations for the promotion of safety of life and property on and under the high seas and waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States covering all matters not specifically delegated by law to some other executive department; shall develop, establish, maintain, and operate, with due regard to the requirements of national defense, aids to maritime navigation, icebreaking facilities, and rescue facilities for the promotion of safety on, under, and over the high seas and waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States; shall, pursuant to international agreements, develop, establish, maintain, and operate icebreaking facilities on, under, and over waters other than the high seas and waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States; shall engage in oceanographic research on the high seas and in waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States; and shall maintain a state of readiness to function as a specialized service in the Navy in time of

war.

The Senate Report on the legislation stated that its immediate aim was to provide a statutory basis for increased efficiency in clearing ice from the Great Lakes-Saint Lawrence Seaway system, portions of which lie within Canadian waters.