Слике страница
[…] Migratory Birds

Public Law 93-300, 88 Stat. 190, approved June 1, 1974, amends the Migratory Bird Treaty Act of July 3, 1918, 40 Stat. 755, as amended, to extend and adapt its provisions to the 1972 United States-Japan Convention for the Protection of Migratory Birds and Birds in Danger of Extinction, and Their Environment (TIAS 7990; 25 UST). See the 1973 Digest, Ch. 11, § 1, pp. 427-428.

Public Law 93-300 is as follows:

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 2 of the Migratory Bird Treaty Act (16 U.S.C. 703) is amended

(1) by striking out ", or any part, nest, or egg of any such birds," and insert in lieu thereof ", any part, nest, or egg of any such bird, or any product, whether or not manufactured, which consists, or is composed in whole or part, of any such bird or any part, nest, or egg thereof,";

(2) by striking out "and" immediately after "1916,"; and