Слике страница
PDF
ePub

such courts and any clerks thereof in office on the first day of January, one thousand eight hundred and forty-seven, shall continue in office until the expiration of their terms of office, or until the Legislature shall otherwise direct.

Section 13. This Constitution shall be in force from and including the first day of January, one thousand eight hundred and forty-seven, except as is herein otherwise provided.

JAMES F. STARBUCK,
H. W. STRONG,
FR. SEGER,

DONE, IN Convention, at the Capitol, in the city of Albany, the ninth day of
October, in the year one thousand eight hundred and forty-six, and of the
Independence of the United States of America the seventy-first.

In witness whereof, we have hereunto subscribed our names.
JOHN TRACY, President,
And Delegate from the County of Chenango.

Secretaries.

STATE OF NEW-York,
Secretary's Office,

I have compared the preceding with the original engrossed Constitution deposited in this office on the ninth day of October, 1846, and Do Certify, that the same is a correct transcript therefrom, and of the whole of said original.

Given under my hand and seal of office, at the city of Albany, the L. S. tenth day of October, in the year of our Lord, one thousand eight

hundred and forty-six.

N. S. BENTON,
Secretary of State.

116

ACTS RELATIVE TO THE JUDICIARY.

AN ACT

To divide the State into judicial districts.

Passed May 8, 1847.

The People of the State of New-York, represented in Senate and Assembly, do enact as follows:

Section 1. The State is hereby divided into eight judicial districts, pursuant to the provisions of the fourth section of the sixth Article of the Constitution, which districts shall be arranged as follows:

The first judicial district shall consist of the city and county of NewYork.

The second judicial district shall consist of the counties of Richmond, Suffolk, Queens, Kings, Westchester, Orange, Rockland, Putnam and Dutchess.

The third judicial district shall consist of the counties of Columbia, Sullivan, Ulster, Greene, Albany, Schoharie and Rensselaer.

The fourth judicial district shall consist of the counties of Warren, Saratoga, Washington, Essex, Franklin, St. Lawrence, Clinton, Montgomery, Hamilton, Fulton and Schenectady.

The fifth judicial district shall consist of the counties of Onondaga, Oneida, Oswego, Herkimer, Jefferson and Lewis.

The sixth judicial district shall consist of the counties of Otsego, Delaware, Madison, Chenango, Broome, Tioga, Chemung, Tompkins and Cort

land.

The seventh judicial district shall consist of the counties of Livingston, Wayne, Seneca, Yates, Ontario, Steuben, Monroe and Cayuga.

The eighth judicial district shall consist of the counties of Erie, Chautauque, Cattaraugus, Orleans, Niagara, Genesee, Allegany and Wyoming. Section 2. This act shall take effect immediately.

EXTRACT FROM AN ACT

To provide for the election of certain judicial and other officers, and to fix their term of office. Passed May 12, 1847. The People of the State of New-York, represented in Senate and Assembly, do enact as follows:

Section 1. The first election of judges of the Court of Appeals, the justices of the Supreme Court, the county judges in the respective counties, (the city and county of New-York excepted,) the district attorneys of the respective counties, and all other judicial officers, whose election shall be provided for by this act, shall be elected on Monday the seventh day of June next.

[ocr errors]

Section 2. There shall be elected a separate officer to perform the duties of the office of surrogate in each of the counties of this State (except NewYork) having a population exceeding forty thousand, in which such separate officer shall be determined upon, as hereinafter provided for.

Section 3. There shall be elected by the electors of each of the cities of this State, (except the city and county of New-York,) in which the office of recorder existed on the thirty-first day of December, eighteen hundred and forty-six, one recorder who shall hold his office for four years from the first day of January next; and the respective recorders who shall be in office at the time this act shall take effect, (except in the city and county of NewYork,) shall continue such recorders until the first day of Jaɩuary next;

117

and all such recorders as shall hereafter be elected, shall hold their office for four years from and after the first day of January succeeding their election. Section 8. In all cases where any county in this State, (except the city and county of New-York,) shall have a population exceeding forty thousand, the board of supervisors therein, at any meeting of such board, may, by a resolution thereof, provide for the election of an officer other than the county judge, who shall perform the duties of the office of surrogate therein.

ACTS RELATIVE TO THE JUDICIARY.

Section 12. The separate officers elected to perform the duties of the office of surrogate, and the local officers to discharge the duties of county judge and of surrogate, and elected at the election provided for in this act, shall enter upon their duties on the first Monday of July next, and hold their offices for the term of four years from the first day of January next; and after the expiration of the term of office of those first elected, the term of office of said officers shall be four years.

EXTRACT FROM AN ACT

In relation to the Superior Court and Court of Common Pleas in and for the city and county of New-York.

Passed May 12, 1847.

The People of the State of New-York, represented in Senate and Assembly, do enact as follows:

Section 1. Three justices of the superior court of the city and county of New-York, and three judges of the court of common pleas of the city and county of New-York, shall be elected by the electors of said city and county, at the first election of the justices of the supreme court; the said justices of the superior court shall be voted for together, on the same ballot, but such ballot shall be separate and distinct from any other ballot voted at the same election, and shall be deposited in a separate box to be designated "superior court." The said ballot shall be designated on the inside thereof, "for justices of the superior court, and on the outside thereof, "superior court." The judges of the court of common pleas shall be voted for together on the same ballot, but such ballot shall be separate and distinct from any other ballot voted at the same election, and shall be deposited in a separate box to be designated "common pleas;" but an omission of either of such designations shall not vitiate any ballot, provided the same shall be found in the appropriate box.

Section 3. Said justices first elected shall immediately after the votes are canvassed, be classified by lot, to be publicly drawn by the register and clerk of the city and county of New-York, in the presence of the mayor. and recorder of the city of New-York, or one of them, and said certificate of said drawing and classification shall be signed by said register and clerk, and said mayor or recorder, or both of them, and filed in the office of said clerk and register. The classes shall be numbered one, two and three, according to the term of service of each, and the class having the shortest time to serve shall be number one, and the term of offices of the justices drawn in class number one shall end on the thirty-first day of December, one thousand eight hundred and forty-nine; in class number two, on the thirty-first day of December, one thousand eight hundred and fifty-one; and in class number three, on the thirty-first day of December, one thousand eight hundred and fifty-three, so that one of said justices shall go out of office every two years, and after the expiration of the terms of office under the first classification, the term of office of said justices shall be six years, and the term of office of the justices first elected shall commence on the first day of January next.

Section 6. The justices of the superior court elected pursuant to this statute, shall select one of their number to be the chief justice thereof, and

the judges of the court of common pleas so elected shall select one of their number to be the first judge thereof, which said selection shall be made within ten days after the commencement of the term of office of any such justice or judge elected for a full term, and an order stating the result of such selection shall be entered with the clerk of the court, and if no such selection shall be made, the justice or judge not elected for an unexpired term, and having the shortest time to serve, shall be such chief justice or first judge.

Section 9. The terms of office of the present justices of said superior court, and of the first judge and two associate judges of the court of common pleas of the city and county of New-York, shall terminate on the first day of January next, and from and after that day, the offices of the first judge and two associate judges of the court of common pleas in and for the city and county of New-York, except as herein before provided, are abolished.

Section 10. The fees to which the justices or judges of the said courts are now entitled, shall after the first day of July next be received and paid by the clerks of the said courts into the treasury of said city and county, for the use of the said city, and the said several salaries hereinbefore provided for, shall be paid out of said treasury in quarter yearly payments. Section 11. This act shall take effect immediately.

ASSEMBLY DISTRICTS.

ALBANY CITY AND COUNTY.—(4 Districts.)

First District.-1st ward of the city of Albany; 2d ward of the city of Albany; towns of Bethlehem, Coeymans, Westerlo, Rensselaerville. Second District.-10th ward of the city of Albany; towns of Guilderland,

New Scotland, Knox, Bern.

Third District.-3d ward of the city of Albany; 4th do; 5th do; 6th do; 8th do.

Fourth District.-7th ward of the city of Albany; 9th do; town of Watervliet.

ALLEGANY COUNTY.-(2 Districts.)

First District.-Towns of Centreville, Hume, Granger, Grove, Ossian, Rushford, Caneadea, Allen, Birdsall, Burns, New Hudson, Belfast, Angelica. Second District.-Towns of West Almond, Almond, Alfred, Amity, Andover, Independence, Cuba, Friendship, Clarksville, Wirt, Genesee, Bolivar, Scio.

BROOME COUNTY.—(1 District.)

CATTARAUGUS COUNTY.-(2 Districts.)

First District.-Towns of Ashford, Ellicottville, Carrolton, Burton, Humphrey, Franklinville, Machias, Yorkshire, Freedom, Farmersville, Lyndon, Rice, Hinsdale, Olean, Portville.

Second District.-Towns of Great Valley, Little Valley, Mansfield, Otto, Persia, New Albion, Napoli, Coldspring, Randolph, Connewango, Leon, Dayton, Perrysburgh.

CAYUGA COUNTY.-(3 Districts.)

First District.-Towns of Sterling, Victory, Ira, Conquest, Cato, Mentz. Second District.-Towns of Brutus, Sennett, Aurelius, Auburn, Owasco Fleming, Springport.

Third District.-Towns of Ledyard, Scipio, Niles, Venice, Moravia, Sempronius, Genoa, Locke, Summer Hill.

CHAUTAUQUE COUNTY.—(2 Districts.)

First District.-Towns of Pomfret, Sheridan, Hanover, Villenova, Ark-
wright, Charlotte, Cherry Creek, Ellington, Gerry, Poland, Ellicott,
Carroll.
Second District.-Towns of Portland, Stockton, Ellery, Busti, Harmony,
Westfield, Chautauque, Ripley, Mina, Sherman, French Creek, Clymer.

CHEMUNG COUNTY.—(1 District.)

CHENANGO COUNTY.-(2 Districts.)

First District.-Towns of Columbus, Lincklaen, Norwich, New Berlin, Ot-
selic, Pharsalia, Pitcher, Plymouth, Smyrna, Sherburne.
Second District.-Towns of Bainbridge, Coventry, German, Guilford, Greene,
Macdonough, Oxford, Preston, Smithville.

CLINTON COUNTY.—(1 District.)

COLUMBIA COUNTY.-(2 Districts.)

First District.-Hudson city, 1st and 2d wards; towns of Greenport, Claverack, Livingston, Taghkanick, Copake, Germantown, Clermont, Gallatin, Ancram.

Second District.-Towns of New Lebanon, Canaan, Chatham, Kinderhook, Stuyvesant, Stockport, Ghent, Austerlitz, Hillsdale.

CORTLAND COUNTY.—(1 District.)

DELAWARE COUNTY.-(2 Districts.)

First District.-Towns of Colchester, Franklin, Hamden, Hancock, Masonville, Sidney, Tompkins, Walton, Delhi.

Second District.-Towns of Andes, Bovina, Harpersfield, Kortright, Meredith, Middletown, Stamford, Davenport, Roxbury.

DUTCHESS COUNTY.—(? Districts.)

First District.-Towns of Fishkill, Beekman, Pawlings, Dover, Union Vale,
La Grange.

Second District.-Towns of Poughkeepsie, Pleasant Valley, Hyde Park,
Clinton.
Third District.-Towns of Washington, Amenia, Stanford, North East, Pine
Plains, Milan, Rhinebeck, Red Hook.

ERIE COUNTY.-(4 Districts.) First District.-City of Buffalo, 1st, 2d, 3d and 5th wards.

« ПретходнаНастави »