Слике страница
PDF
ePub

ONTARIO COUNTY.

Mark H. Sibley, Judge and Surrogate, Canandaigua.
Barzillai Slosson, District Attorney, Geneva.
Josiah Porter, Justice of Sessions, East Bloomfield.
Julius N. Granger, do
Manchester.

ORANGE COUNTY.

David W. Bates, Judge, Newburgh.
Benjamin F. Duryea, Surrogate, Goshen.
Hugh B. Bull, District Attorney, Montgomery.
Samuel W. Eager, Justice of Sessions, Newburgh.
Frederick A. Hoyt, do
Goshen.

ORLEANS COUNTY.

do

Henry R. Curtis, Judge and Surrogate, Albion.
Sanford E. Church, District Attorney,
Lyman Bates, Justice of Sessions, Ridgeway.
Paul H. Stewart,
do
Gaines.
OSWEGO COUNTY.
Orla H. Whitney, Judge and Surrogate, Mexico.
Ransom H. Tyler, District Attorney, Fulton.
John M. Casey, Justice of Sessions, Oswego.
Luny Thayer,
do
Parish.
OTSEGO COUNTY.

James Hyde, Judge, Richfield.
Hiram Kinne, Surrogate, Butternuts.

Dewitt C. Bates, District Attorney, Cherry Valley.
Seth Chase, Justice of Sessions, Worcester.
Loring Dow,
do
Richfield.

PUTNAM COUNTY.

Azor B. Crane, Judge and Surrogate, Carmel.
Charles Ga Nun, District Attorney,

do

Hart Weed, Justice of Sessions, Southeast.
John Garrison,
Phillipstown.

do

QUEENS COUNTY.

Henry I. Hagner, Judge and Surrogate, Jamaica.
John B. Lamberson, District Attorney, do
Elias Lewis, jr., Justice of Sessions, North Hempstead.
Henry Pearsall,

do
Hempstead.
RENSSELAER COUNTY.

Charles C. Parmelee, Judge, Lansingburgh.
George T. Blair, Surrogate, Troy.
Robert A. Lottridge, District Attorney, Troy.
Henry B. Clark, Justice of Sessions.
Abial Buckman,

do

Job S. Olin, Recorder, Troy.

RICHMOND COUNTY.

Henry B. Metcalf, Judge and Surrogate, Castleton.
Lot C. Clark, District Attorney, Northfield.
Edwin R. Bennet, Justice of Sessions, Westfield.
Theodore Frean,
Castleton.

do

ROCKLAND COUNTY.

William F. Fraser, Judge and Surrogate, Clarkstown.
Horatio G. Prall, District Attorney, Haverstraw.
Isaac I. Blauvelt, Justice of Sessions, Orangetown.
John T. Blanch,
do
Clarkstown.

ST. LAWRENCE COUNTY.

Edwin Dodge, Judge, Gouverneur.
Benjamin G. Baldwin, Surrogate, Potsdam.
Charles G. Myers, District Attorney, Ogdensburgh.
Joseph Barnes, Justice of Sessions, Canton.
James C. Barter,

Ogdensburgh.

do SARATOGA COUNTY.

do

Augustus Bockes, Judge, Saratoga Springs.
John C. Hulbert, Surrogate,
John Lawrence, District Attorney, Waterford.
William T. Seymour, Justice of Sessions, Waterford.
Abel A. Kellogg,
do
Saratoga Springs.

SCHENECTADY COUNTY.

Samuel W. Jones, Judge and Surrogate, Schenectady.
Benj. F. Potter, District Attorney,

do

Abner Smith, Justice of Sessions, Glenville.
Jonathan Aiken,
Rotterdam.
Chauncey Vibbard, Recorder, Schenectady.

do

SCHOHARIE COUNTY.

Demosthenes Lawyer, Judge and Surrogate, Cobleskill.
William H. Engle, District Attorney, Middleburgh.
Daniel McGarry, Justice of Sessions, Conesville.
Seymour Sornberger. do Middleburgh.

SENECA COUNTY.

James K. Richardson, Judge and Surrogate, Waterloo.
David Herron, District Attorney, Ovid.
James Foster, Justice of Sessions, do
Josiah T. Miller,

Seneca Falls.

do
STEUBEN COUNTY.

do

David McMaster, Judge and Surrogate, Bath.
Alfred P. Ferris, District Attorney,
Harlow L. Comstock, Justice of Sessions, Urbana.
Arnold D. Read,
do
Bath.

SUFFOLK COUNTY.

Abraham T. Rose, Judge and Surrogate, Southampton.
William Wickham, jr., District Attorney, Brookhaven.
Joseph R. Hunting, Justice of Sessions, Smithtown.
Erastus Foster,
Southampton.

do

SULLIVAN COUNTY.

Alpheus Dimmick, Judge and Surrogate, Bloomingburgh.
Archibald C. Niven, District Attorney, Monticello.
Sherwood Hill, Justice of Sessions, Liberty.
William Jordan,

do

Mamakating.

[ocr errors]

TIOGA COUNTY.

Charles P. Avery, Judge and Surrogate, Owego.
Ezra S. Sweet, District Attorney,
do

TOMPKINS COUNTY.

Alfred Wells, Judge and Surrogate, Ithaca.
Douglass Boardman, District Attorney, Ithe ca
Moses Crowell, Justice of Sessions, Newfield.
William V. Bruyn,
Ithaca.

do
ULSTER COUNTY.

James O. Linderman, Judge, Kingston.
William Masten, Surrogate, Kingston.
John Van Buren, District Attorney, Kingston.
Stephen Lake, Justice of Sessions, Lloyd.
Ezekiel Brodhead,
Esopus.
WARREN COUNTY.

do

Enoch H. Rosekrans, Judge and Surrogate, Glens Falls.
George Richards, District Attorney, Warrensburgh.
Elisha Pendell, Justice of Sessions.
Homer Davis,

do

WASHINGTON COUNTY.

Martin Lee, Judge and Surrogate, Granville.
Joseph Boies, Surrogate, Greenwich.

Henry B. Northup, District Attorney, Sandy Hill.
James S. Coon, Justice of Sessions, Argyle.
John Norton,
Hartford.

do

WAYNE COUNTY.

George H. Middleton, Judge and Surrogate, Arcadia.
Coles Bashford, District Attorney, Galen.
Horatio N. Taft, Justice of Sessions, Lyons.
Clark Mason,
do
Arcadia.
WESTCHESTER COUNTY.

Albert Lockwood, Judge, Ossinning.

Lewis C. Platt, Surrogate, White Plains.

William W. Scrugham, District Attorney, Yonkers.
Anson Baldwin, Justice of Sessions.
Dwight Capron,

do

do
North Castle.
WYOMING COUNTY.

W. Riley Smith, Judge and Surrogate, Attica.
James R. Doolittle, District Attorney, Warsaw.
Phichol M. Ward, Justice of Sessions, Perry.
Uriah Johnson,
Covington.

do

YATES COUNTY.

Andrew Oliver, Judge and Surrogate, Penn Yan.
Daniel Morris, District Attorney, Rushville.
Henry Kinne, Justice of Sessions, Barrington.
Jacob B. Van Osdol do
Rushville.

COUNTIES.

Albany
Allegany..
Broome

LIST OF SHERIFFS AND COUNTY CLERKS

IN THE STATE OF NEW-YORK, 1847.

[blocks in formation]
[blocks in formation]

Oscar Tyler.....
Joshua Rathbun.
Usebe Kent..
Alonzo A. Gregory.
Augustus Pettibone.
Jarvis B. Rice...
William Skellenger
William Church...
Harvey Bromley, Un. Sh'ff Charles H. Jones.
Jacob R. Hollenbeck.... James Storm.
George Ross...
De Witt C. Thomas..
David N. Seaman
Timothy A. Hopkins
Norman Page.
Benjamin W. Clark
Michael Thompson..
John Sprague..
Robert Fulton
Ephraim Phillips..
William I. Skinner.
Walter Collins..
Daniel Van Voorhis.
George Shepard..
William Scott..
William B. Brand..
George Hart....
David W. Erwin.
John J. V. Westervelt...
Franklin Spalding..
Lester Barker, Clinton...
Joshua C. Cuddeback.
Phi.eas Kent
Edward L. Welling..
Aram Beebe....

Alvin Lawrence....
John Brown...
William W. Taylor..
Isaac Willetts...
Gilbert Cropsey.
Jacob M. Guyon..
Asbury D. Noyelles..
Josiah Waid..
Thomas Low
John G. Van Voast.
Tobias Bouck..
Hugh Chapman..
Henry Brother..
David R. Ro-e
Neal Ben-on..
John J. Sackett
John P. Andrews
Charles Brodhead..
James Lawren..
Daniel T Payne, Salem.
George W. Barnard...
James M. Bates...
Abraham Smith..
Martin Holmes..

Lawrence Van Dusen...Albany
Martin Butts....
John C. Moore..
Francis E. Baillet.
Ebenezer B. Cobb.
Matthew P. Bemus.
Green M. Tuthill..
Burr B. Andrews.

RESIDENCE.

Angelica
Binghamton
Ellicottville

Auburn
Mayville

Elmira

Norwich

Plattsburgh

Hudson

Cortland Village
Delhi

Samuel Hotchkiss.
William McLaughry.
Joseph T. Adriance.
Moses Bristol..
Edmund F. Williams.
Henry S. Brewster..
Stephen Wait
Samuel C. Holden...
Isaac Van Schaack.
John C. Holmes..
Standish Barry..
James G. Lynde.
John M. Hicks.
Lucian Clark
William H. Whiting.
A. Scott Sloan..
John C. Nash..
Chester S Bromley..
James Connor.
John Van Horn...
Patrick Mahon..
Vivus W. Smith.
Alexander H Howell..
Albert S. Benton..
Elijah Dana

Jabez H. Gilbert.
Charles McLean
Reuben D. Barnum
Abraham Snedeker...
Ambrose H. Sheldon.
Joshua Mersereau, jr.
Isaac A. Blauvelt..
Martin Thatcher
James W. Horton..
Silas H. Marsh.
Stephen Maham.
Daniel H. Bryant
Paul C. Cook
J. Wickham Case...
Matthew Decker, jr..
Moses Stephens...
Norman Crittenden....
Benjamin M. Hasbrouck. Kingston
Thomas Archibald....... Caldwell
Henry Shipherd... Argyle
Alexander B. Williams.. Lyons
Munson Í. Lockwood....White Plains
Abel Webster
Russell R. Fargo..

Poughkeepsie
Buffalo

Elizabethtown
Malone

Johnstown

Batavia

Catskill

Sageville

Herkimer
Watertown

Brooklyn
Martinsburgh

Geneseo

Morrisville
Rochester

Fonda

New-York
Lockport

Utica

Syracuse
Canandaigua

Goshen

Albion

Oswego
Cooperstown

Carmel

Jamaica

Troy
Richmond

Clarkstown
Canton

Ballston Spa
Schenectady
Schoharie C. H

Ovid

Bath

Suffolk C. H.
Monticello

Owego
Ithaca

Warsaw
Penn Yan

[ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]
« ПретходнаНастави »