Слике страница
[…] [Ed. Note. For other cases, Dec. Dig. § 321.*]

see Carriers,

[blocks in formation]

RAINEY, C. J. E. A. Danforth, appellee, instituted this suit in the district court of Dallas county to recover of appellant damages for personal injuries to his wife, sustained by her while attempting to alight from one of appellant's cars in the city of Ft. Worth. Appellant answered by general exception, general denial, and plea of contributory negligence. A trial resulted in a verdict and judgment for appellee, and the traction company appeals.

Therefore said act is in violation of section
56, art. 3 of the Constitution. Said section
of the Constitution provides: "The Legis-
lature shall not, except as otherwise provided
in this Constitution, pass any local or special
law authorizing, * * * summoning or
impaneling, grand or petit juries.
The question then is, Is the said act of the
Legislature such a local or special law as is
inhibited by the Constitution of this state?
In the case of Clark v. Finley, 93 Tex. 171,
54 S. W. 343, our Supreme Court, in an opin-