Слике страница
PDF
ePub
[graphic][subsumed][ocr errors][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed]

List of ALL Persons who have obtained CERTIFICATES of Qualification for APPOINT

MENT in the various Public DEPARTMENTS during the year 1858. * Candidates whose names are preceded by this sign (*) obtained honorary additions to their Certifi

cates either for proficiency in extra subjects chosen by themselves, or for marked proficiency in

prescribed subjects. † Candidates whose names are preceded by this sign (+) obtained appointments as the result of

competition.

[blocks in formation]

Inland Revenue
Audit Office
Post Office
Inland Revenue

Do.
Post Office
Inland Revenue

Assistant of Excise .

July 28.
Clerk -

October 6.
Letter-carrier

August 30. Assistant of Excise

February 24, Do.

August 6. Provincial Clerk

January 16,
Supernumerary Surveyor of January 7.

Taxes.
Letter-carrier

September 15.
Supplementary Clerk February 12.
Letter-carrier

July 5.

Septrmber 30. Do.

February 17. Clerk (Glasgow)

November 27. Letter-carrier

February 4.
Clerk (Edinburgh)

June 5.
Clerk (Somerset House) June 21.
Clerk (Whitehall)

July 13.
Clerk

June 3.

Do.

Abbott; Edwin
**Abbott; George Blizard
Adams; Francis
Adams; Robert Thomas
Agar; Thomas
Ainsworth; William
Airth ; John-
Allen ; John
Allen; Richard Briggs
Allison ; Charles
Alliston ; James Albert
Allsop; Samuel
Alpine; David
Ambler; John
**Anderson ; James -
* Anderson ; Noel Robert

Anderton ; George
**Andrews; William John
Angior ; John Harrison
Apthorpe; Altred John
* Arber; Edward
Ardin; William
Armstrong; Francis Hugh
Arnold ; Alexander
Arnold ; Thomas
Ashall; William Thomas
Ashby ; Robert
Ashton; Thomas
* Atkin; John Greenwood
Atkins; Charles
Atkins; George Prince
Atkins ; Richard
Atkinson ; Bond Douglas
Atkinson; Charles

h
Atkinson John
Atkinson, John Charles
Aubertin, Henry
Austin ; James kates

Post Office
Poor Law Board
Post Office

Do.

Do.
Customs
Post Office
Inland Revenue
Adniiralty

Do.
Paymaster General's

Office.
Customs
Post Office
Inland Revenue

Admiralty
Post Office
War Office
Post Office

Do.
Inland Revenue
Post Office

Do.
Customs
Post Office

Searcher (London)

March 3.
Mail Guar

April 16.
So taxes.srary Surveyor of July 8.
Clerk (Somerset House) May 29.
Auxiliary Letter-carrier December 2.
Temporary Clerk

May 26.
Letter-carrier

March 15.
Do.

August 23.
Assistant of Excise

March 22. Auxiliary Letter-carrier October 14. Letter-carrier

January 18. Extra Clerk (London) April 9. Auxiliary Letter-carrier September 21. Letter-carrier

November 19. Tidewaiter

September 30. Temporary Clerk

August 24.
Assistant of Excise.

July 2.
Letter-carrier

July 31.
Do.

March 9.
August 23.
February 22.

Do.

Customs
War Office
Ioland Revenue
Post Office

Do.
Do.
Do.

Do.
Do.

B.

Do.

*+Badcock; Jasper Capper Post Office

Clerk (Money Order Office)

March 10. Bain; John

Board of Fisheries Supernumerary Officer January 12.

(Scotland), Bain : John

Post Office
Labourer

July 30.
Baird ; James

Customs
Tidewaiter

October 14. Baker; Henry

War Office
Temporary Clerk

May 26.
Baker; John

Post Office
Letter-carrier

March 17.
Ball; John

Do.
Do.

March 17.
Ballantyne ; John
Do

April 7.
Bambridge, John

Inland Revenue
Assistant of Excise

August 23. Bamford; Daniel

Post Office
Letter-carrier

February 15. Banning ; James William

Do.
Provincial Clerk

January 16. **Barber; George

Customs
Landingwaiter

August 5. **Barker; John Colling Inland Revenue

Clerk (Secretary's Office) September 27. Barker; William Alleyne Admiralty

Temporary Clerk

June 30. Barker i William Wilson Post Office

Letter-carrier

September 6. Barnes ; James

Do.
Do.

March 4.
Barnwell; William Thacke. War Office

Temporary Clerk

November 12, ray Irving. Barrett ; William

Post Office
Provincial Clerk

April 7.
Barter ; Sidney James

Do.
Letter-carrier

November 3. Bartlett ; Edward Phelips Education Office Third-class Clerk

December 4. Basnett; 'Thomas

Inland Revenue Copying Clerk (Licence December 8.

Department).
Bass ; John

Do.
Assistant of Excise -

April 27.
Bateman ; Robert ,

Post Office

Auxiliary Letter-carrier . October 19.

IIIIIIIIIIIIIII

Department and Situation.

Name.

Date of Certificate.

Department.

Situation,

[ocr errors]

Do.

Do.

Baty ; Edward -
Bax; Alexander George
Beale; John -
Bean; Henry Valyer
Bearman ; John Henry
a'Beckett; Albert
Beckett; Dennis
Bezg ; James -
Beirne; Martin
Beman; James Thomas
Berry ; William
Berry : William Wigley
**Bertolacci ; Edward
Bertram: James Cathie
Best; George
Best; Henry
Betty; Alexander
Bevan; George
Beveridge; Andrew
Biggs; Albert
Biggs, Owen
**Bird; Charles
*Birds; James Adey
Bishop, William
Blackburn; William Francis
Blackwood; Percy
Blair ; Thomas James
*Blake ; Charles Carter
Blanchard; George
Bliss ; David -
Blofeld ; John Ansell
Bloomfield; Henry Dawkes
Bodle; Cha, les
† Boger ; William Shadforth

Bolger ; Patrick
Bolton; George Gumbrell
Boorn; Richard James
Booth; Richard
Borland ; Hugh
Borrell John Maximilian
Borthwick; James
Bourke ; Joseph Richard
Bower; Robert
Bowker ; James
Boyes; Robert
*4Boyle; Neil
*Boyle ; Richard Alexander
Boys; Herbert Graham
Bracken ; Thomas
Bradley; Reuben
Brand; William
Branson; John
Branson; William Brown
Bray; Charles Blake
Breeze; Robert Glendenning
Brett; William Joseph
Brewster; John Girling
Bridger ; John Ablett
Brindle ; William
+Briscoe ; John Manvers
Bristow ; James Alfred
Broadhead ; Edward Brinck-
Broadwater; Richard
Brooke : Thomas Wiltshire
Brown; George William
Brown; John

Post Office
Provincial Clerk

February 20.
War Office
Temporary Clerk

June 11.
Post Office
Letter-carrier

February 8.
War Office
Temporary Clerk

December 17.
Post Office
Letter-carrier

August 23.
War Office
Temporary Clerk

June 9.
Post Office
Letter-carrier

May 12.
Inland Revenue
Assistant of Excise

August 10.
Post Office
Letter-carrier

January 2.
Do.
Do.

September 13.
Do.
Do,

August 12,
Do.
Do.

June 17.
Customs

Clerk (General Business, March 19.

London).
Inland Revenue
Assistant of Excise -

March 20.
Do.

Supernumerary Surveyor of December 24.

Taxes.
Post Office
Provincial Clerk

March 15.
Inland Revenue
Assistant of Excise

December 22.
Post Office
Letter-carrier

February 23.
Customs
Tidewaiter

January 12.
Post Office
Letter-carrier

March 23.
Do.
Do.

April 6.
Customs

Clerk (Legal Quays Depart- December 4.

ment).
Ecclesiastical Commige Temporary Clerk

July 23.
sion.
Post Office
Letter-carrier

September 13.
Inland Revenue
Assistant of Excise

May 20.
War Office
Temporary Clerk

November 13.
Do.

August 11.
Do.

December 8.
Post Office
Letter-carrier

March 12.
Do.
Do.

October 11.
Inland Revenue
Assistant of Excise

March 29.
Post Office
Letter-carrier

October 30.
Customs
Weigher

April 6.
War Office
Clerk

February 10.
Customs
Tidewaiter

November 30.
Post Office
Letter-carrier

October 7.
Customs
Tidewaiter

December 31.
Post Office
Provincial Clerk

June 24.
Do.
Letter-carrier

March 31.
War Office
Temporary Clerk

May 26.
Customs
Clerk (Leith)

January 6.
Post Office
Letter-carrier

February 17.
Do.
Provincial Clerk

September 6.
Letter-carrier

November 13.
Do.
Provincial Clerk

January 11.
Do.
Letter--carrier

September 3.
Inland Revenue Clerk (Edinburgh)

June 5.
War Office
Temporary Clerk

August 23.
Commander-in-Chief's Junior Clerk

August 10.
Office.
Inland Revenue
Assistant of Excise

February 9.
Post Othce
Provincial Clerk

June 18.
Do.
Letter-carrier

July 2.
War Office
Temporary Clerk

July 7.
Customs
Weigher

May 13.
Inland Revenue
Assistant of Excise

Februarv 12.
Post Office
Letter-carrier

August 30.
Do,

Auxiliary Letter-carrier November 17.
Do.
Letter-carrier

February 27.
Do.
Do.

April 8.
Do.
Do.

January 13.
Customs

Clerk (Jerquer's Office) March 11. War Office

Clerk (Military Store Ser- December 21.

vice),
Do.

Temporary Clerk
Post Office
Provincial Clerk

Do.

May 7.

Brown; John Saul Powell
Brown; Robert Bradley
Brown; Thomas
Brown; William Fraser
Browne; Charles Henry
Browne ; John Edward
+ Browning ; Alfred French -
Bruton; Frederick
Buchanan ; Charles Newton
Buchanan Robert -
Buckley ; Denis
Bucd; William Tobias.

July 13.
Customs
Clerk (Liverpool)

December 18.
Post Office
Letter-carrier

July 8.
Do.
Do.

August 23.
Inland Revenue

Clerk (Sea Policy Office) September 27.
Do.
Assistant of Excise

April 9.
Post Office
Letter-carrier

September 6.
Do.
Do.

August 25.
Customs

Principal Coast Officer July 1.
Do.
Extra Clerk -

July 14.
Inland Revenue Supernumerary Surveyor of February 2.

Taxes.
Do.
Porter

December 28.
Customs
Clerk (Gloucester)

May 26.
Do.
Tidewaiter

May 28.
Post Office
Provincial Clerk

November 5.
Inland Revenue Assistant of Excise

May 21.

man.

[blocks in formation]

May 19

Christopher Emigration office : Temporary Clerk

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

Cahalin; Thomas

Customs
Tidewaiter

October 26. Cairns; George Nicholas

Do.
Do.

December 23. Callan; Robert

Inland Revenue
Assistant of Excise

February 19. Calvert ; George Crace Customs

Clerk (Tea Office)

December 3. *Cameron ; Capt. Charles Foreign Office

Vice-Consul

June 16.
Duncan.
Cameron; Donald

Post Office
Letter-carrier

February 4. Cameron ; Duncan Alexander Customs

19th Clerk (Glasgow) September 6. Camfield, James

Post Office
Letter-carrier

August 7. Camp; George

Do.

Auxiliary Letter-carrier November 8. **Campbell ; James Duncan Audit Office

Clerk

March 6. Campion; Patrick Hanway Customs

Weigher

August 24. Canbam; John Dearsley Post Office

Provincial Clerk
Canty; Jeremiah

Customs
Weigher

April 12. *Carey ; Thomas

Convict Service
Third-class Clerk

April 6.
Carney: William

Post Office
Provincial Clerk

June 21.
Carr; George Parker

Do.
Letter-carrier

March 29. Carrette; Edward William

Do.
Provincial Clerk

November 4. *Carrick; William

Inland Revenue
Assistant of Excise

February 17. Carrington ; Joseph

Post Office
Provincial Clerk

November 1l. Carter ; David Henry Frede- Customs

Principal Coast Officer May 21. rick. *Carter; Edward George Admiralty

April 23. Cartwright;

Do.

September 27.
Simner.
Casey; Patrick

Post Office
Letter-carrier

December 2. Cassell; William Edmund

Customs
Clerk (Cork)

June 14.
George.
Cator ; Frederick Henry War Office

Temporary Clerk

June 25.
Catchpole ; William

Customs
Weigher

January 29. Cawston į George Arthur Post Office

Letter-carrier

March 15. Chads; Herbert

War Office
Temporary Clerk

June 10 *+Chaine; William

Customs

Supernumerary Clerk (Tea August 25.

Department).
Chalmers; James Brown

Do.
Tidewaiter

March 17. Chambers; Christopher Post Office

Provincial Clerk

September 20. George. Chambers; John

Customs

Clerk (Examiner's Office) November 30. Chambers ; Thomas

Do.

Clerk (Tea Department) October 12. Champ; Claudius Palmer

Clerk (Legal" Quays De- October 12.

partment). Chandler ; Richard Daniel Post Office

Letter-carrier

March 1. Chandler; Henry

Do.
Do.

April 7.
Chapman; Charles Capel War Office

Temporary Clerk

February 26. Chapman; Charles James Post Office

Letter-carrier

June 3.
Chapman; James

Convict Service
Third-class Clerk

August 9. *Chapman; Robert Stanley Post Office

Letter-carrier

August 31. Chapman, Thomas Inland Revenue Assistant of Excise

May 28.
Charles; Altred

Post Office
Letter-carrier

August 2. Cheetham; George

Do.

Auxiliary Letter-carrier December 7. *Chetwode; Augustus Lit- Charity Commission Third-class Clerk

April 19. tleton. Chichester ; Charles Manners War Office

Temporary Clerk

August 4.
Sutton.
Child; Percy Wheeler

Do.
Clerk (Pall Mall)

February 10. *Christie; Matthew Philip Ecclesiastical Commis. Temporary Clerk

November 3. sion. **Churchill; Robert Tyley Customs

Searcher (London)

January 29. Clapton; Henry

Do.

Clerk (Examiner's Office) November 26. Claridge Benjamin

Post Office
Letter-carrier

April 12, *Clark, Albert Henry University of London Temporary Clerk

May 17.
Clark; Andrew

Post Office
Letter-carrier

July 29. **Clark; Charles Grant

Do.

Supplementary Clerk (Edin July 29.

burgh). Clark; John

Customs
Weigher

July 10.

Do.

[ocr errors]

Department and Situation.

Name.

Date of Certificate,

Department.

Situation.

Clark; Robert Holloway Customs

Clerk (Tea Department)

October 12, Clarke ; Michael

Post Office
Provincial Clerk

April 15.
Clarke; William

Do.
Do.

September 21. Clayford; Thomas

Do.
Letter-carrier

February 16. Clayton ; George Augustus War Office

Temporary Clerk

November 22, Climpson; Edward

Post Office
Letter-carrier

June 17. *Clipperton ; Capt. Robert Foreign Office

Vice-Consul

May 22. Charles *Clutterham; Daniel Ward Post Office

Letter-carrier

October 30. Coates; Abraham Thomas Customs

Weigher

May 7.
Coates; Richard

Post Office
Provincial Clerk

July 10. fCobb, John Samuel

Customs

Clerk (East and West India March 24,

Docks). Cochrane ; John Alexander - Post Office

Letter-carrier

October 2. Cole; George

Inland Revenue
Assistant of Excise -

December 18.
Coleman : Edward
War Department Clerk (Pall Mall)

February 26. Coles ; Charles James Inland Revenue Supernumerary Surveyor of January 27.

Taxes.
Coles; Henry

Do.
Do.

March 20. *Collett: John

Admiralty
Dockyard Clerk

June 18. **Colson; Thomas Morton Customs

Gauger

May 29.
Compton; Henry

Post Office
Provincial Clerk

December 27. Condy; Philip James

War Office

Clerk (Royal Engineer's De- August 6.

partment). Connor; Richard Irish Constabulary (In-Messenger

December 20. spector General's

Office).
Conolly; Richard

Foreign Office
Attaché

July 29.
Conway, Thomas

Post Office
Letter-carrier

August 23. Cook; George Hills

Do.
Provincial Clerk

February 17. Cook James

Customs
Weigher

February 11. Cook; Samuel Bird

Admiralty
Temporary Clerk

April 29
Cook; William

Post Office
Letter-carrier

December 11. Cooper; John

Custorns
Tidewaiter

June 4.
Cooper; Samuel Binge Post Office

Letter-carrier

October 26. Cooper; Samuel Thomas

Do.
Do.

September 20. Copland; Robert Johnstone Inland Revenue

Assistant of Excise

June 28.
Cormack; William

Customs
Tidewaiter

October 25. Cornish; John William

Weigher

March 22. Cottam Joseph

Post Office
Letter-carrier

January 21. Cotterell; Walter

Customs
Clerk (Weymouth)

February 19. Cottier; Constantine Arthur Inland Revenue

Assistant of Excise

March lo. Hall. Court; Walter Charles

Do.

Supernumerary Surveyor of May 17.

Taxes.
Cox; Andrew John

Do.
Assistant of Excise

March 2. Coxhead ; James Henry

Post Office
Letter-carrier

August 23. Crabbe ; Thomas

Inland Revenue
Assistant of Excise.

May 29.
Craig ; Henry

Post Office
Letter-carrier

September 6. Craster; Thomas Henry Ecclesiastical Commis- Temporary Clerk

July 20.
sion.
Crathorne ; Allan

Customs
Tidewaiter

June 23. *Craven ; Charles Dacre Charity Commission Third-class Clerk

December 16. War Office Crawford; Arthur Gell

Temporary Clerk

June 26.
Do.

Clerk (Military Store Service) December 21. Crawford i Joseph

Post Office
Provincial Clerk

August 23. Criddle; John Henry

Do.
Letter-carrier

March 25. Croll: John Foggo

Customs
Clerk (Perth)

December 2. **Crosse; Arthur

Paymaster-General's
Clerk -

October 6.
Office.
Crowther; William -

Inland Revenue
Assistant of Excise

March 16. Cuming ; Peter

Post Office
Letter-carrier

March 16. Curtis ; Charles John

Post Office
Provincial Clerk

February 2. Curtler ; Ernest Bonaker Admiralty

Dockyard Clerk

April 21. Cutts ; Thomas

Post Office
Letter-carrier

August 4.

Do.

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]
« ПретходнаНастави »