Слике страница
[…] The penalty prescribed by the two sections is entirely different.-In re Cook, 13 Cal. App. 399, 402, 110 Pac. 352.

2. Penalty not fixed.-While this section declares the act described to be a felony, it does not expressly describe the penalty for the commission thereof, but no difficulty results from this omission since section 18

provides the penalty "except in cases where a different punishment is prescribed by this code." And thus a penalty for the act denounced by this section is as clearly and definitely fixed and prescribed as if the language of section 18 had been expressly referred to in this section.