Слике страница
PDF
ePub

CASES ARGUED AND DECIDED

SUPREME COURT

OF THE

UNITED STATES

OCTOBER TERM, 1902, IN

187, 188, 189, 190 U. S.

BOOK 47,

LAWYERS EDITION,

COMPLETE WITH HEADLINES, HEADNOTES, STATEMENTS OF CASES, POINTS AND

AUTHORITIES OF COUNSEL, FOOTNOTES AND PARALLEL REFERENCES,

BY

THE PUBLISHERS' EDITORIAL STAFF.

THE LAWYERS' CO-OPERATIVE PUBLISHING COMPANY,

ROCHESTER, NEW YORK

Entered according to Act of Congress, in the Year nineteen hundred two, by

THE LAWYERS' CO-OPERATIVE PUBLISHING CO.
Iš the Office of the Librarian of Congress, at Washington, D. C.

Entered according to Act of Congress, in the Year nineteen hundred three, by

THE LAWYERS' CO-OPERATIVE PUBLISHING CO.,
In the Office of the Librarian of Congress, at Washington, D. C.

OF THE

SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES

DURING THE TIME OF THESE REPORTS.

CHIEF JUSTICE,

HON. MELVILLE WESTON FULLER.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES,

Hon. John MARSHALL HARLAN,

Hon. EDWARD DOUGLASS WHITE Hox. DAVID JOSIAH BREWER,

Hon. Rurus W. PECKHAM, Hon. HENRY BILLINGS BROWN,

Hon. JOSEPH MOKENNA,
Hon. GEORGE SHIRAS, JR.,"

Hon. OLIVER WENDELL HOLMES,
Hon. WILLIAM R. Day.'

ATTORNEY GENERAL,

Hon. PHILANDEB CHASE KNOX

SOLICITOR GENERAL,

Hon. JOHN K. RICHARDS.
Hon. HENRY M. Hoyt.

CLERK,
JAMES HALL MCKENNEY, ESQ.

REPORTER,

Hon. CHARLES HENRY BUTLER."

MARSHAL,

Jonn MONTGOMEBY WRIGHT, Esq.

--*Resigned February 23, 1903. 'Appointed December 4, 1902, to succeed Mr. Justice Gray, who died September 15, 1902. Sworn in December 8, 1902.

'Appointed February 23, 1903, to succeed Mr. Justice Shiras. Sworn in, March 2 1903. •Commission order recorded, March 16, 1903.

'Appointed December 4, 1902, to succeed Hon. J. C. Bancroft Davis who resigned October 18, 1902.

« ПретходнаНастави »