Слике страница
[…] "(B) CONSULTATION.-The Secretary shall consult with the Health Choices Commissioner, representatives of MA organizations, experts on health plan accounting systems, and representatives of the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, in the development of such data elements and definitions.

"(4) MEDICAL LOSS RATIO TO BE DEFINED.—For purposes of this part, the term 'medical loss ratio' has the meaning given such term by the Secretary, taking into account the meaning given such term by the Health Choices Commissioner under section 116 of the America's Affordable Health Choices Act of 2009.". (b) MINIMUM MEDICAL LOSS RATIO.-Section 1857(e) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w-27(e)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(4) REQUIREMENT FOR MINIMUM MEDICAL LOSS RATIO.-If the Secretary determines for a contract year (beginning with 2014) that an MA plan has failed to have a medical loss ratio (as defined in section 1851(p)(4)) of at least .85