Слике страница
[…] (c) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendments made by this section shall apply for contract years beginning with 2010.

SEC. 1184. INCLUDING COSTS INCURRED BY AIDS DRUG ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS AND INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE IN PROVIDING PRESCRIPTION DRUGS TOWARD THE ANNUAL OUT-OF-POCKET THRESHOLD UNDER PART D.

(a) IN GENERAL.-Section 1860D-2(b)(4)(C) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w-102(b)(4)(C)) is amended

(1) in clause (i), by striking "and" at the end;

(2) in clause (ii)—

(A) by striking "such costs shall be treated as incurred only if" and inserting "subject to clause (iii), such costs shall be treated as incurred only if"; (B) by striking ", under section 1860D-14, or under a State Pharmaceutical Assistance Program"; and

(C) by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and"; and (3) by inserting after clause (ii) the following new clause: