Слике страница
[…] SEC. 1730C. FQHC COVERAGE.

Section 1905(1)(2)(B) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396d(1)(2)(B)) is amended

(1) by striking "or" at the end of clause (iii);

(2) by striking the semicolon at the end of clause (iv) and inserting", and"; and

(3) by inserting after clause (iv) the following new clause:

"(v) is receiving a grant under section 399Z-1 of the Public Health Service Act;".

[Sarbanes1 001:]

In part 1 of subtitle D of title I of division B, add at the end the following new section:

SEC. 1169A. MEDICARE SENIOR HOUSING PLANS.

Section 1859 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w-28) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(g) SPECIAL RULES FOR SENIOR HOUSING FACILITY PLANS.

“(1) IN GENERAL.-Notwithstanding any other provision of this part, in the case of a Medicare Advantage senior housing facility plan described in paragraph (2), the service area of such plan may be limited to a senior housing facility in a geographic area.

"(2) MEDICARE ADVANTAGE SENIOR HOUSING FACILITY PLAN DESCRIBED. For purposes of this subsection, a Medicare Advantage senior housing facility plan is a Medicare Advantage plan that