Слике страница
[…] [Waxman 340B-Integrity_001:]

Amend the heading of subtitle A of title V of division C to read:

Subtitle A-Drug Discount for Rural and Other Hospitals; 340B Program Integrity

After the heading of subtitle A of title V of division C, insert the following:

PART 1-DRUG DISCOUNT FOR RURAL AND

OTHER HOSPITALS

At the end of subtitle A of title V of division C, add the following:

PART 2-340B PROGRAM INTEGRITY

SEC. 2505. IMPROVEMENTS TO 340B PROGRAM INTEGRITY.

(a) INTEGRITY IMPROVEMENTS.-Subsection (d) of section 340B (42 U.S.C. 256b) is amended to read as follows: "(d) IMPROVEMENTS IN PROGRAM INTEGRITY.—

"(1) MANUFACTURER COMPLIANCE.

"(A) IN GENERAL.-From amounts appropriated under paragraph (4), the Secretary shall provide for improvements in compliance by manufacturers with the requirements of this section in order to prevent overcharges and other violations of the discounted pricing requirements specified in this section.

“(B) IMPROVEMENTS.-The improvements described in subparagraph (A) shall include the following: