Слике страница
[…] (A) development of curriculum requirements; and

(B) assessment of the accreditation processes of the Accreditation Council for Graduate Medical Education and the American Osteopathic Association and effectiveness of those processes in accrediting medical residency programs that meet the goals referred to in paragraph (1)(A).

TITLE VI-PROGRAM INTEGRITY

Subtitle A-Increased Funding To Fight Waste, Fraud, and Abuse

SEC. 1601. INCREASED FUNDING AND FLEXIBILITY TO FIGHT FRAUD AND ABUSE.

(a) IN GENERAL.-Section 1817(k) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395i(k)) is amended

(1) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(7) ADDITIONAL FUNDING.-In addition to the funds otherwise appropriated to the Account from the Trust Fund under paragraphs (3) and (4) and for purposes described in paragraphs (3)(C) and (4)(A), there are hereby appropriated an additional $100,000,000 to such Account from such Trust Fund for each fiscal year beginning with 2011. The funds appropriated under this paragraph shall be allocated in the same proportion as the total funding appropriated with respect to paragraphs (3)(A) and (4)(A) was allocated with respect to fiscal year 2010, and shall be available without further appropriation until expended.". (2) in paragraph (4)(A)—

(A) by inserting "for activities described in paragraph (3)(C) and" after "necessary"; and

(B) by inserting "until expended" after "appropriation”.