Слике страница
[…] (4) in the matter following paragraph (9), as inserted by paragraph (3)—

(A) by striking "or in cases under paragraph (8)" and inserting "in cases under paragraph (8)"; and

(B) by striking "a material fact)" and inserting "a material fact, in cases under paragraph (9), $50,000 for each false record or statement)”.

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendments made by subsection (a) shall apply to acts committed on or after January 1, 2010.

SEC. 1613. ENHANCED PENALTIES FOR DELAYING INSPECTIONS.

(a) IN GENERAL.-Section 1128A(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1320a7a(a)), as amended by sections 1611 and 1612, is further amended

(1) in paragraph (8), by striking "or" at the end;

(2) in paragraph (9), by inserting "or" at the end;

(3) by inserting after paragraph (9) the following new paragraph:

"(10) fails to grant timely access, upon reasonable request (as defined by the Secretary in regulations), to the Inspector General of the Department of Health and Human Services, for the purpose of audits, investigations, evaluations, or other statutory functions of the Inspector General of the Department of Health and Human Services;"; and

(4) in the matter following paragraph (10), as inserted by paragraph (3), by inserting ", or in cases under paragraph (10), $15,000 for each day of the failure described in such paragraph" after "false record or statement".