Слике страница
[…] "(10) The Secretary may disenroll, for a period of not more than one year for each act, a physician or supplier under section 1866(j) if such physician or supplier fails to maintain and, upon request of the Secretary, provide access to documentation relating to written orders or requests for payment for durable medical equipment, certifications for home health services, or referrals for other items or services written or ordered by such physician or supplier under this title, as specified by the Secretary.".

(b) PROVIDERS OF SERVICES.-Section 1866(a)(1) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395cc) is amended

(1) in subparagraph (U), by striking at the end "and";

(2) in subparagraph (V), by striking the period at the end and adding ", and"; and

(3) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

"(W) maintain and, upon request of the Secretary, provide access to documentation relating to written orders or requests for payment for durable medical equipment, certifications for home health services, or referrals for other items or services written or ordered by the provider under this title, as specified by the Secretary.".

(c) OIG PERMISSIVE EXCLUSION AUTHORITY.-Section 1128(b)(11) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1320a-7(b)(11)) is amended by inserting ", ordering, referring for furnishing, or certifying the need for" after "furnishing".