Слике страница
[…] (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply to determinations (and redeterminations) of eligibility made on or after January 1, 2010.

SEC. 1734. PREVENTING THE APPLICATION UNDER CHIP OF COVERAGE WAITING PERIODS FOR CERTAIN CHILDREN.

(a) IN GENERAL.-Section 2102(b)(1) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1397bb(b)(1)) is amended

(1) in subparagraph (B)—

(A) in clause (iii), by striking "and" at the end;

(B) in clause (iv), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

(C) by adding at the end the following new clause:

"(v) may not apply a waiting period (including a waiting period to carry out paragraph (3)(C)) in the case of a child described in subparagraph (C)."; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: