Слике страница
[…] (2) withdraw Federal approval of any such State plan or part thereof regarding the provision of such services (by regulation or otherwise).

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.-Subsection (a) shall apply with respect to services provided on or after October 1, 2008.

SEC. 1736. MEDICAID COVERAGE FOR CITIZENS OF FREELY ASSOCIATED STATES.

(a) IN GENERAL.-Section 402(b)(2) of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 (8 U.S.C. 1612(b)(2)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

"(G) MEDICAID EXCEPTION FOR CITIZENS OF FREELY ASSOCIATED STATES.— With respect to eligibility for benefits for the designated Federal program defined in paragraph (3)(C) (relating to the Medicaid program), section 401(a) and paragraph (1) shall not apply to any individual who lawfully resides in the United States (including territories and possessions of the United States) in accordance with the Compacts of Free Association between the Government of the United States and the Governments of the Federated States of Micronesia, the Republic of the Marshall Islands, and the Republic of Palau.".

(b) EXCEPTION TO 5-YEAR LIMITED ELIGIBILITY.-Section 403(d) of such Act (8 U.S.C. 1613(d)) is amended

(1) in paragraph (1), by striking "or" at the end;

(2) in paragraph (2), by striking the period at the end and inserting "; or"; and

(3) by adding at the end the following: