Слике страница
[…] (f) STUDENT LOANS.-Subsection (a) of section 836 (42 U.S.C. 297b) is amended(1) by striking "$2,500" and inserting "$3,300";

(2) by striking "$4,000" and inserting "$5,200";

(3) by striking "$13,000" and inserting "$17,000"; and

(4) by adding at the end the following: "Beginning with fiscal year 2012, the dollar amounts specified in this subsection shall be adjusted by an amount determined by the Secretary on an annual basis to reflect inflation.".

(g) LOAN REPAYMENT.-Section 846 (42 U.S.C. 297n) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a), by amending paragraph (3) to read as follows:

"(3) who enters into an agreement with the Secretary to serve for a period of not less than 2 years

or

"(A) as a nurse at a health care facility with a critical shortage of nurses;

"(B) as a faculty member at an accredited school of nursing;"; and