Слике страница
[…] (1) incentivizing physicians, and other providers, to pursue careers in primary care specialties; (2) retaining such primary care providers; and

(3) encouraging such primary care providers to practice in underserved areas.

Subtitle B-Nursing Workforce

SEC. 2221. AMENDMENTS TO PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE ACT.

(a) DEFINITIONS.-Section 801 (42 U.S.C. 296 et seq.) is amended

(1) in paragraph (1), by inserting "nurse-managed health centers," after "nursing centers,"; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

"(16) NURSE-MANAGED HEALTH CENTER.-The term 'nurse-managed health center' means a nurse-practice arrangement, managed by advanced practice nurses, that provides primary care or wellness services to underserved or vulnerable populations and is associated with an accredited school of nursing, Federally qualified health center, or independent nonprofit health or social services agency.".

(b) GRANTS FOR HEALTH PROFESSIONS EDUCATION.-Title VIII (42 U.S.C. 296 et seq.) is amended by striking section 807.

(c) REPORTS.-Part A of title VIII (42 U.S.C. 296 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following:

"SEC. 809. REPORTS.