Слике страница
[…] Counsel, of New York City, for respondent.

GUY, J. Application for mandamus directing the register of New York county to receive and record in his office as a deed of real property a certain deed executed by four persons of property situate in his county. The execution of the instrument was duly and sufficiently acknowledged by three of the four grantors; but the acknowledgment of the remaining grantor, Christine Hoguet, purports to have been taken by a notary public in Berkshire county, Mass., and there is no authentication of the authority of the notary to take the acknowledg

ment.

Section 291 of the Real Property Law (Consol. Laws, c. 50) provides that a conveyance of real property within the state, "on being duly acknowledged by the person executing the same, or proved as required by this chapter, and such acknowledgment or proof duly certified when required by this chapter," may be recorded. The relator claims that, as the deed was duly acknowledged by three of the grantors, it was the duty of the recording officer to record the instrument, irrespective of the fact whether the other grantor, Christine Hoguet, made due acknowledgment of the conveyance or not.