Слике страница
[…] Whenever necessary for the protection of his 2 Carpentier v. Brenham, 40 Cal. 221, 237.

Civil Code, section 2903: "Every person, having an interest in property subject to a lien, has a right to redeem it from the lien, at any time after the claim is due, and before his right of redemption is foreclosed."

Section 2904: "One who has a lien inferior to another, upon the same property, has a right: 1. To redeem the property in the same manner as its owner might from the superior lien"....