Слике страница
[…] radio direction finding apparatus (radio compass) properly adjusted
in operating condition as hereinafter provided, which apparatus is

approved by the Commission: Provided, That the Commission may Exception.
defer the application of the provisions of this section with respect to
radio direction finding apparatus to a ship or ships between one
thousand six hundred and five thousand gross tons for a period
not beyond November 19, 1954, if it is found impracticable to obtain or
install such direction finding apparatus."

(b) Paragraph (3) of section 352 (a) of such Act is amended to 50 Stat.,192. read as follows:

47 USC 352.

"(3) A foreign ship belonging to a country which is a party to any Exempt vessels. Safety Convention in force between the United States and that country which ship carries a valid certificate exempting said ship from the radio provisions of that Convention, or which ship conforms to the radio requirements of such Convention or Regulations and has on board a valid certificate to that effect, or which ship is not subject to the radio provisions of any such Convention;".

(c) Section 352 of such Act is amended by adding at the end thereof 47 USC 352. a new subsection as follows:

"(c) If, because of unforeseeable failure of equipment, a ship is Equipment unable to comply with the equipment requirements of this part without failure. undue delay of the ship, the mileage limitations set forth in paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (b) shall not apply: Provided, That exemption of the ship is found to be reasonable or necessary in accordance with subsection (b) to permit the ship to proceed to a port where he equipment deficiency may be remedied."

« ПретходнаНастави »