Слике страница
[…] It was held by us in The Corsair, 145 U. S. 335, sub nom. Barton v. Brown, 36 L. ed. 727, 12 Sup. Ct. Rep. 949, a case arising out of a collision which also took place on the lower Mississippi, that this local law did not give a lien or privilege upon the vessel, and that nothing more was contemplated by it than an ordinary action according to the course of the law as administered in Louisiana.

Our attention is also called by the owners of the Dumois to subdivision 12 of article 3237 of the Civil Code, which reads as follows: "Where any loss or damage has been caused to the person or property of any indiac-vidual by any carelessness, neglect, or want of skill in the direction or management of any steamboat, barge, flatboat, water craft, or raft, the party injured shall have a privilege to rank after the privileges above specified." No reliance was placed upon this article in the case of the Corsair, probably because it was thought to refer only to losses or damages to persons still living, and that an action would lie in favor of the party injured.