Слике страница
[…] lenged by the defendant and excused, and an impartial and competent
juror is obtained in his place, no injury is done the defendant if, until

the jury is completed, he has other peremptory challenges which he
can use. Ib.

3. Hayes v. Missouri, 120 U. S. 68, affirmed to the point that the right to

challenge is the right to reject, not the right to select a juror; and if
from those who remain an impartial jury is obtained, the constitu-
tional right of the accused is maintained. Ib.

4. A statute of Illinois passed March 12, 1874, Hurd's Stats. Ill. 1885, 752,
c. 78, § 14, enacted that "in the trial of any criminal cause, the fact
that a person called as a juror has formed an opinion or impression,
based upon rumor or upon newspaper statements (about the truth of
which he has expressed no opinion), shall not disqualify him to serve
as a juror in such case, if he shall upon oath state that he believes he
can fairly and impartially render a verdict therein in accordance with
the law and the evidence, and the court shall be satisfied of the truth
of such statement." At a trial, had in that State, of a person accused
of an offence punishable, on conviction, with death, the court ruled
that, under this statute, "It is not a test question whether the juror
will have the opinion, which he has formed from the newspapers,