Слике страница
[…] Adams, 2d, Trustees, etc. (No. 496.)
INTERNAL REVENUE (§ 9*)-FEDERAL COR-deemed best for the interest of the share-
PORATION TAX-APPLICABILITY TO REAL

ESTATE TRUSTS.

Real estate trusts created by deed for the purchasing, improving, holding, or selling lands and buildings for the benefit of the shareholders, which do not derive any benefit from, and are not organized under, any statute of the state, and which, by their terms, end with lives in being and twenty years thereafter, are not subject to the excise imposed by the act of August 5, 1909 (Stat. at L. 1st Sess. 61st Cong. pp. 11112-117, chap. 6, U. S. Comp. Stat. Supp. 1909, pp. 659-844-849), § 38, upon the doing of business by corporations, joint stock companies, or associations "now or hereafter organized under the laws of the United States or of any state or territory."

[Ed. Note.-For other cases, see Internal Revenue, Cent. Dig. §§ 13-28; Dec. Dig. § 9.*]

[blocks in formation]

The facts are stated in the opinion. Messrs. Moorfield Storey, John W. Yerkes, Richard Hale, and Frank W. Grinnell for appellant in No. 448.

Messrs.