Слике страница
PDF
ePub
[merged small][merged small][graphic][subsumed][ocr errors][subsumed][merged small][merged small][merged small]

COPYRIGHT, 1919

By J. W. CONROY TRUSTEE FOR U. S. NAVAL INSTITUTE

The Lord Baltimore (Press

BALTIMORE, MD., U. S. A.

The writers only are responsible for the contents of their respective articles

CONTENTS

WHAT STEPS IN ORGANIZATION AND TRAINING SHOULD BE TAKEN TO

MAINTAIN AND INCREASE THE EFFICIENCY OF THE NAVY AT THE CLOSE OF THE PRESENT WAR? By Rear Admiral A. C. Dillingham (Retired), U. S. Navy

317 PLANTING A WAR GARDEN. By Captain W. T. Cluverius, U. S. Navy.. 333 THE “TRICKLING CHARGE” AS APPLIED TO LEAD-ACID STORAGE BAT

TERIES OF THE NAVAL SERVICE. By Lieut. Commander Lucius C. Dunn, U. S. Navy .

339 ON THE HISTORY OF DISCIPLINE IN THE Navy. By Charles Richard Williams

355 PRESENT VITAL NEED OF A Navy PERSONNEL POLICY. By Commander Forde A. Todd, U. S. Navy.....

... 377 FEED-WATER TEMPERATURES. By Lieutenant P. V. H. Weems, U. S. Navy

383 SOME IDEAS ABOUT THE EFFECTS OF INCREASING THE SIZE OF BATTLESHIPS. By Captain E. J. King, U. S. Navy...

387 DISCUSSION

407 SECRETARY'S NOTES

410 PROFESSIONAL NOTES

413 DIPLOMATIC NOTES

463 REVIEW OF BOOKS

479 INFORMATION INDEX

412

OFFICERS OF THE INSTITUTE

President

Presi REAR ADMIRAL BRADLEY A. FISKE, U. S. NAVY

Vice-President

CAPTAIN A. H. SCALES, U. S. NAVY

Secretary and Treasurer

COMMANDER G. M. RAVENSCROFT, U. S. NAVY

Board of Control COLONEL DION WILLIAMS, U. S. M. C. CAPTAIN W. H. STANDLEY, U. S. Navy CAPTAIN DAVID POTTER, P. C. U. S. Navy CAPTAIN A. ST. CLAIR SMITH, U. S. Navy CAPTAIN J. G. CHURCH, U. S. Navy COMMANDER J. A. FURER, CONSTRUCTION CORPS, U. S. Navy COMMANDER G. M. RAVENSCROFT, U. S. Navy (ex officio)

PAST PRESIDENTS

OF THE
U. S. NAVAL INSTITUTE

ADMIRAL DAVID D. PORTER, U. S. Navy, 1873
REAR ADMIRAL JOHN L. WORDEN, U. S. Navy, 1874
REAR ADMIRAL C. R. P. RODGERS, U. S. Navy, Jan. 1875-Jan. 1878
COMMODORE FOXHALL A. PARKER, U. S. Navy, Jan. 1878-JAN. 1879
REAR ADMIRAL JOHN RODGERS, U. S. Navy, Jan. 1879-Jan. 1882
REAR ADMIRAL C. R. P. RODGERS, U. S. NAVY, JAN. 1882-JAN. 1883
REAR ADMIRAL THORNTON A. JENKINS, U. S. NavY, JAN. 1883-Oct.

1885
REAR ADMIRAL EDWARD SIMPSON, U. S. Navy, Oct. 1885-OCT. 1887
REAR ADMIRAL STEPHEN B. LUCE, U. S. Navy, Oct. 1887-Oct. 1898
REAR ADMIRAL WM. T. SAMPSON, U. S. Navy, Oct. 1898-Oct. 1902
REAR ADMIRAL H. C. TAYLOR, U. S. Navy, Oct. 1902-Oct. 1904
REAR ADMIRAL C. F. GOODRICH, U. S. Navy, Oct. 1904-Oct. 1909
REAR ADMIRAL RICHARD WAINWRIGHT, U. S. Navy, Oct. 1909-Oct.

1911

« ПретходнаНастави »