Слике страница
PDF
ePub
[merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors]

CONTENTS

Naval Operations On The Virginia Rivers In The Civil War. By

Julius W. Pratt, Instructor, U. S. Naval Academy 185

The United States Naval Institute. By Rear Admiral Bradley A.

Fiske, U. S. Navy (Retired) 197

Our Newest Navy. How Its Cost Is Being Determined. By

Captain David Potter, Pay Corps, U. S. Navy 201

Some Notes On Training Men For Clerical And Commissary Rates.

By Lieut. Commander K. C. Mcintosh, P. C, U. S. Navy 223

Young America. By Commander Stanford E. Moses, U. S. Navy... 233 Resilvering Sextant Miriiors. By Lieut. Commander Robert T.

Young, U. S. Navy 245

Secretary's Notes 247

Report Of Audit For The Year Ended December 31, 1918 251

Professional Notes 259

Diplomatic Notes 288

Review Of Books 304

Information Index 249

OFFICERS OF THE INSTITUTE

President REAR ADMIRAL BRADLEY A. FISKE, U. S. NAVY

Vice-President
REAR ADMIRAL E. W. EBERLE., U. S. NAVY

Secretary and Treasurer

CoMMANDER G. M. RAVENSCROFT, U. S. NAvy

Board of Control

CoLoNEL DION WILLIAMS, U. S. M. C.
CAPTAIN W. H. STANDLEY, U. S. NAVY
CAPTAIN DAVID POTTER, P. C. U. S. NAVY
CAPTAIN A. ST. CLAIR SMITH, U. S. NAVY
CAPTAIN J. G. CHURCH, U. S. NAVY
CoMMANDER J. A. FURER, CoNSTRUCTION CoRPs, U. S. NAVY
CoMMANDER G. M. RAVENSCROFT, U. S. Navy (ex officio)

PAST PRESIDENTS

OF THI

U. S. NAVAL INSTITUTE

Admiral DAVID D. PORTER, U. S. Navy, 1873

Rear Admiral JOHN L WORDEN, U. S. Navy, 1874

Rear Admiral C. R. P. RODGERS, U. S. Navy, Jan. 1875-jAN. 1878

Commodore FOXHALL A. PARKER, U. S. Navy, Jan. 1878-jAN. 1879

Rear Admiral JOHN RODGERS, U. S. Navy, Jan. 1870-jAN. 1882

Rear Admiral C. R. P. RODGERS, U. S. Navy, Jan. I88»-jan. 1883

Rear Admiral THORNTON A. JENKINS, U. S. Navy, Jan. 1883-Ocr. 1885

Rear Admiral EDWARD SIMPSON, U. S. Navy, Oct. 1885-OcT. 1887

Rear Admiral STEPHEN B. LUCE, U. S. Navy, Oct. 1887-Ocr. 1898

Rear Admiral WM. T. SAMPSON, U. S. Navy, Oct. 1898-OcT. 1903

Rear Admiral H. C. TAYLOR, U. S. Navy, Oct. 1902-Ocr. 1904

Rear Admiral C. F. GOODRICH, U. S. Navy, Oct. 1904-Ocr. 1909

Rear Admiral RICHARD WAINWRIGHT, U. S. Navy, Oct. 1909-Ocr. 1911

« ПретходнаНастави »