Слике страница
PDF
ePub

COPYRIGHT, 1919

By J. W. CONROY TRUSTEE FOR U. S. NAVAL INSTITUTE

The Lord Baltimore (Press

BALTIMORE, MD., U. S. A.

The writers only are responsible for the contents of their respective articles

CONTENTS

The Battle CRUISER. By Commander E. F. Eggert, C. C., U. S. Navy. 719 MISSION OF AIRCRAFT WITH THE FLEET. By Lieut. Commander H. T. Bartlett, U. S. Navy..........

.......... 729 THE TORPEDOPLANE. The New Weapon Which Promises to Revolu

tionize Naval Tactics. By Henry Woodhouse. .................. 743 THE 110-Foot SUBMARINE CHASERS AND EAGLE Boats. By Commander

J. A. Furer, C. C., U. S. Navy............ .................. 753 NotES ON THE Radio COMPASS. By Ensign Bowden Washington, U. S. N. R. F. .........

..................... 769 ELECTRIC CHLORINE INDICATOR. By Lieut. Commander P. V. H. Weems, U. S. Navy ............

......... 775 THE UNITED States NavAL PROVING GROUNDS. By Lieut. Commander C. L. Lothrop, Jr., U. S. Navy.....

..................... 779 PUTTING 'Em Across. By Lieut. Commander K. C. McIntosh, P. C., U. S. Navy .....

.......... 793 DISCUSSION .......

................ 807 ACCURATE TRAJECTORIES BY MECHANICAL INTEGRATION (Errata). By

Captain E. F. Eggert, C. C., U. S. Navy......... .......... Facing 811 SECRETARY's Notes ..

........... 811 PROFESSIONAL Notes ....... DIPLOMATIC NOTES REVIEW OF BOOKS .. INFORMATION INDEX

.

ES

........

[ocr errors]

......................

.

.

OFFICERS OF THE INSTITUTE

President

REAR ADMIRAL BRADLEY A. FISKE, U. S. NAVY

Vice-President

Rear ADMIRAL A. H. SCALES, U. S. Navy

Secretary and Treasurer COMMANDER G. M. RAVENSCROFT, U. S. Navy

COMMANDER

Board of Control Captain W. H. STANDLEY, U. S. Navy CAPTAIN DAVID POTTER, P. C. U. S. NAVY Captain J. G. CHURCH, U. S. Navy COMMANDER J. A. FURER, CONSTRUCTION CORPS, U. S. Navy COMMANDER G. M. RAVENSCROFT, U. S. Navy (ex officio)

PAST- PRESIDENTS

OF THE

U. S. NAVAL INSTITUTE

Admiral DAVID D. PORTER, U. S. Navy, 1873
Rear Admiral JOHN L. WORDEN, U. S. Navy, 1874
Rear Admiral C. R. P. RODGERS, U. S. Navy, Jan. 1875-jAN. 1878
Commodore FOXHALL A. PARKER, U. S. Navy, Jan. 1878-jAN. 1879
Rear Admiral JOHN RODGERS, U. S. Navy, Jan. 1879-jAN. 1882
Rear Admiral C. R. P. RODGERS, U. S. Navy, Jan. 1882-jAN. 1883
Rear Admiral THORNTON A. JENKINS, U. S. Navy, Jan. 1883-Ocr.
1885

Rear Admiral EDWARD SIMPSON, U. S. Navy, Oct. 1885-Ocr. 1887
Rear Admiral STEPHEN B. LUCE, U. S. Navy, Oct. 1887-Ocr. 1808
Rear Admiral WM. T. SAMPSON, U. S. Navy, Oct. 1898-Ocr. 1002
Rear Admiral H. C. TAYLOR, U. S. Navy, Oct. 1902-Ocr. 1904
Rear Admiral C. F. GOODRICH, U. S. Navy, Oct. 1904-Ocr. 1909
Rear Admiral RICHARD WAINWRIGHT, U. S. Navy, Oct. Iooo-oct.
1911

« ПретходнаНастави »