Слике страница
PDF
ePub

The writers only are responsible for the contents of their respective articles

CONTENTS

877 895

THE BATTLESHIP. By Commander E. F. Eggert, C. C., U. S. Navy
NavAL RESEARCH. By Commander C. S. McDowell, U. S. Navy ...
U. S. Naval RailwAY BATTERIES. By Lieut. Commander L. B. Bye,
U. S. Navy

909 COMMERCE DESTROYING IN WAR. By Captain L. A. Cotten, U. S. Navy.. 957 DETERIORATION OF STEEL PROPELLER SHAFTING. By Commander C. H. J. Keppler, U. S. Navy ...

969 BALL BEARINGS. By Lieut. Commander H. D. McGuire, U. S. Navy 973 THE ELECTRICAL Division AVOARD SHIP. By Lieut. Commander Alex. M. Charlton, U. S. Navy

987 IMPROVED MANEUVERING AND MOORING BOARD. Designed by Lieutenant H. J. Reuse, U. S. Navy

...1009 SECRETARY's Notes

. 1027 PROFESSIONAL NOTES

1029 DIPLOMATIC NOTES

..1066 REVIEW OF BOOKS

.1077 INFORMATION INDEX

. 1028

OFFICERS OF THE INSTITUTE

President

REAR ADMIRAL BRADLEY A. FISKE, U. S. Navy

Vice-President

REAR ADMIRAL A. H. SCALES, U. S. NAVY

Secretary and Treasurer

COMMANDER G. M. RAVENSCROFT, U. S. NAVY

Board of Control

CAPTAIN W. H. STANDLEY, U. S. NAVY
CAPTAIN DAVID POTTER, P. C., U. S. Navy
CAPTAIN T. L. JOHNSON, U.S. NAVY
CAPTAIN E. J. KING, U. S. Navy
CAPTAIN J. G. CHURCH, U. S. NAVY
COMMANDER J. A. FURER, CONSTRUCTION CORPs, U.S. NAVY
COMMANDER G. M. RAVENSCROFT, U. S. Navy (ex officio)

PAST PRESIDENTS

OF THE
U. S. NAVAL INSTITUTE

ADMIRAL DAVID D. PORTER, U. S. Navy, 1873
REAR ADMIRAL JOHN L. WORDEN, U. S. Navy, 1874
REAR ADMIRAL C. R. P. RODGERS, U. S. Navy, Jan. 1875-JAN. 1878
COMMODORE FOXHALL A. PARKER, U. S. Navy, Jan. 1878-JAN. 1879
REAR ADMIRAL JOHN RODGERS, U. S. Navy, JAN. 1879-JAN. 1882
REAR ADMIRAL C. R. P. RODGERS, U. S. Navy, JAN. 1882-JAN. 1883
REAR ADMIRAL THORNTON A. JENKINS, U. S. Navy, JAN. 1883-Oct.

1885
REAR ADMIRAL EDWARD SIMPSON, U. S. Navy, Oct. 1885-Oct. 1887
REAR ADMIRAL STEPHEN B. LUCE, U. S. Navy, Oct. 1887-Oct. 1898
REAR ADMIRAL WM. T. SAMPSON, U. S. Navy, Oct. 1898-Oct. 1902
REAR ADMIRAL H. C. TAYLOR, U. S. Navy, Oct. 1902-Oct. 1904
REAR ADMIRAL C. F. GOODRICH, U. S. Navy, Oct. 1904-Oct. 1909
REAR ADMIRAL RICHARD WAINWRIGHT, U. S. Navy, Oct. 1909-Oct.

1911

« ПретходнаНастави »