Слике страница
PDF
ePub

CONFERENCE ON THE LIMITATION OF ARMAMENT

Report Of The American Delegation 1
February 9, 1922

To The President:

The undersigned, appointed by the President as Commissioners to represent the Government of the United States at the Conference on Limitation of Armament, have the honor to submit the following report of the Proceedings of the Conference.

On July 8, 1921, by direction of the President, the Department of State addressed an informal inquiry to the group of Powers known as the Principal Allied and Associated Powers—that is, Great Britain, France, Italy, and Japan—to ascertain whether it would be agreeable to them to take part in a conference on the subject of limitation of armament, to be held in Washington at a time to be mutually agreed upon. In making this inquiry, it was stated to be manifest that the question of limitation of armament had a close relation to Pacific and Far Eastern problems, and the President suggested that the Powers especially interested in these problems should undertake in connection with the Conference the consideration of all matters bearing upon their solution with a view to reaching a common understanding with respect to principles and policies in the Far East. The suggestion having been favorably received, formal invitations were issued to the Powers above mentioned to participate in a Conference on Limitation of Armament to be held in Washington on the eleventh day of November, 1921, and an invitation was also extended to Belgium, China, The Netherlands, and Portugal to participate in the discussion of Pacific and Far Eastern questions in connection with the Conference.

These invitations were formally accepted and the first session of the Conference was held at Continental Hall in the City of Washington on the twelfth day of November, 1921, the time of the first session being postponed in order to permit the Delegates to attend the ceremonies upon the burial of the Unknown Soldier at Arlington Cemetery on November eleventh.

The following Delegates attended the Conference:
For The United States Of America:
Charles Evans Hughes.
Henry Cabot Lodge.
Oscar W. Underwood.
Elihu Root.

1 Senate Document, No. 125, 67th Cong., 2d Seas.

For Belgium:

Baron de Cartier, Belgian Ambassador to the United States.

For The British Empire:

The Right Honorable A. J. Balfour, 0. M., M. P., Lord President of
the Council.

The Right Honorable Lord Lee of Fareham, G. B. E., K. C. B.,
First Lord of the Admiralty.

The Right Honorable Sir Auckland Geddes, K. C. B., British Am-
bassador.
Canada

The Right Honorable Sir Robert Borden, G. C. M. G., K. C.
Australia

Senator the Right Honorable G. F. Pearce, Australian
Minister for Defense.
New Zealand

The Honorable Sir John Salmond, Judge of the Supreme
Court of New Zealand.
India

The Right Honorable Srinivasa Sastri, member of the In-
dian Council of State.

For China:

Mr. Sao-Ke Alfred Sze, Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary to United States of America.

Mr. V. K. Wellington Koo, Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Pleni-
potentiary to the Court of St. James.

Mr. Chung-Hui Wang, Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of the
Republic of China.

For France:

M. Aristide Briand, President of the Council, Minister for Foreign
Affairs.

M. René Viviani, Deputy, Former President of the Council.

M. Albert Sarraut, Senator, Minister of Colonies.

M. Jules Jusserand, Ambassador of France to the United States.

For Italy:

Signor Carlo Schanzer, Senator.

Signor Vittorio Rolandi-Ricci, Senator, Italian Ambassador to the

United States.
Signor Luigi Albertini, Senator.

For Japan:

Baron Tomasaburo Kato, Minister of Navy.
Baron Kijuro Shidehara, Ambassador at Washington.
Prince Iyesato Tokugawa, President of House of Peers.
Mr. Masanao Hanihara, Vice Minister for Foreign Affairs.

For The Netherlands:

Jonkheer H. A. van Karnebeek, Minister for Foreign Affairs.

Jonkheer F. Beelaerts van Blokland, Envoy Extraordinary and Min-
ister Plenipotentiary, Chief of the Political Division of the Minis-
try for Foreign Affairs.

Dr. E. Moresco, Vice President of the Council of the Netherlands
East Indies.

Dr. J. C. A. Everwijn, Netherlands Minister to the United States.
Jonkheer W. H. de Beaufort, Minister Plenipotentiary.

For Portugal:

Viscount d'Alte, Portuguese Minister to the United States.
Captain E. de Vasconcellos.

AMERICAN ADVISORY COMMITTEE

The President appointed an Advisory Committee of Twenty-One, with the following members: Honorable George Sutherland, Chairman; Mr. Charles S. Barrett; Mrs. Charles Sumner Bird; Mrs. Katherine Phillips Edson; Mrs. Eleanor Franklin Egan; Honorable Henry P. Fletcher, Under Secretary of State; Mr. Samuel Gompers; Honorable Herbert C. Hoover, Secretary of Commerce; Mr. John L. Lewis; Honorable John M. Parker, Governor of Louisiana; General John J. Pershing, U. S. A.; Honorable Stephen G. Porter, Member of Congress; Rear Admiral W. L. Rodgers, U. S. N.; Honorable Theodore Roosevelt, Assistant Secretary of the Navy; Honorable ^Villard Saulsbury; Mr. Harold M. Sewall; Mr. Walter George Smith; Mr. Carmi A. Thompson; Mr. William Boyce Thompson; Honorable J. Mayhew Wainwright, Assistant Secretary of War; Mrs. Thomas G. Winter.

The Advisory Committee made careful studies of all the problems before the Conference, and their reports and advice were of the greatest value.

The Secretariat of the American Delegation was composed as follows: Mr. Basil Miles, Secretary of the Delegation; Mr. Irwin Laughlin, Counselor of Embassy, Secretary; Mr. J. Butler Wright, Counselor of Embassy, Secretary; Mr. Edward Bell, Counselor of Embassy, Secretary; Mr. Philip H. Patchin, Department of State, Secretary; Mr. Henry Suydam, Department of State, Secretary; Mr. F. L. Mayer, First Secretary of Embassy, Secretary; Mr. Tracy Lay, Consul, Secretary; Mr. W. L. Hurley, Department of State, Secretary; Mr. Stanley Washburn, Secretary; Mr. Laurence H. Green, Assistant Secretary; Mr. W. H. Beck, Assistant Secretary; Mr. T. L. Daniels, Third Secretary of Embassy, Assistant Secretary; Mr. Jefferson Patterson, Third Secretary of Embassy, Assistant Secretary; Mr. Stanley Hawks, Assistant Secretary; Mr. J. O. Denby, Third Secretary of Embassy, Assistant Secretary; Mr. John M. Vorys, Assistant Secretary.

Ceremonial, Protocol, Etc.—Honorable Robert Woods Bliss, Third Assistant Secretary of State; Mr. Warren D. Robbins, Counselor of Embassy; Mr. Charles Lee Cooke, Department of State; Mr. Richard Southgate, Second Secretary of Embassy; Mr. Hugh Millard, Third Secretary of Embassy.

Technical staff.—Limitation of Armament. For the Department of State: Honorable Henry P. Fletcher, Under Secretary of State; Mr. J. Reuben Clark, Special Counsel to the Department of State. For the War Department: Major General George 0. Squier, Radio and Electrical Communications generally; Major General C. C. Williams, Chief of Ordnance; Major General M. M. Patrick, Chief of Air Service; Brigadier General William Mitchell, Aviation; Brigadier General Amos A. Fries, Chemical Warfare; Colonel John A. McA. Palmer, Organization and General Military Subjects; Colonel B. H. Wells, Organization and General Military Subjects; Lieutenant Colonel Stuart Heintzelman, Military Intelligence and Organization of Foreign Armies; Dr. Louis Cohen, Civilian Radio Engineer, Signal Corps. For the Navy Department: Honorable Theodore Roosevelt, Assistant Secretary of the Navy; Admiral Robert E. Coontz, Technical Expert-General; Rear Admiral William A. Moffett, Aeronautics; Rear Admiral William V. Pratt, Technical Expert-General; Captain Frank H. Schofield, Technical Expert-General; Captain Luke McNamee, Technical Expert-General; Captain Samuel W. Bryant, Communications; Commander C. Hooper, Radio; Mr. L. W. Austin, Radio, Chemical Warfare; Professor Edgar F. Smith, University of Pennsylvania.

Pacific and Far Eastern questions.—Mr. John Van A. MacMurray, Chief, Division of Far Eastern Affairs, Department of State; Mr. D. C. Poole, Chief, Division of Russian Affairs; Professor E. T. Williams, formerly Chief of Far Eastern Division, Department of State; Mr. Edward Bell, Counselor of Embassy; Mr. F. P. Lockhart, Department of State; Mr. J. S. Abbott, Department of Commerce; Mr. N. T. Johnson, Department of State; Mr.

E. L. Neville, Department of State; Professor G. H. Blakeslee, Clark University; Mr. Stanley K. Hornbeck, Department of State; Mr. J. P. Jameson, Department of State; Mr. Robert F. Leonard, Department of State; Mr.

F. L. Mayer, Department of State; Mr. J. 0. Denby, Department of State; Mr. J. L. Donaldson, Department of State.

Legal questions.—Mr. F. K. Nielsen, Solicitor of the Department of State; Mr. Chandler P. Anderson, formerly Counselor, Department of State; Professor George G. Wilson; Dr. James Brown Scott.

Economic questions and merchant marine.—Dr. W. S. Culbertson, Commissioner, United States Tariff Commission; Daniel H. Cox, United States Shipping Board.

Communications.—Mr. Leland Harrison, Counselor of Embassy; Mr. S. W. Stratton, Department of Commerce; Mr. J. H. Dellinger, Department of Commerce; Mr. Walter S. Rogers, Department of State; and Army and Navy officers.

« ПретходнаНастави »