Слике страница
PDF
ePub
[merged small][ocr errors][merged small]

Each syllabus paragraph in this volume is marked with the topic and section number under which the point will eventually appear in the American Digest System. The lawyer is led from that syllabus to the exact place in the Digest where we, as digest makers, have placed the other cases on the same point - This is the Key-Number Annotation

[blocks in formation]

(NEW YORK STATE REPORTER. VOL. 184)

CONTAINING

THE DECISIONS OF THE SUPREME AND
LOWER COURTS OF RECORD OF

NEW YORK STATE

[merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]

COPYRIGHT, 1914

BY

WEST PUBLISHING COMPANY

COPYRIGIIT, 1915

BY

WEST PUBLISHING COMPANY

(150 N.Y.S.)

JUDGES

OF

THE COURTS REPORTED DURING THE PERIOD

COVERED BY THIS VOLUME

SUPREME COURT—First Department.

Justices of the Appellate Division.
GEORGE L. INGRAHAM, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
CHESTER B. MCLAUGHLIN. FRANCIS M. SCOTT.
FRANK C. LAUGHLIN.

VICTOR J. DOWLING.
JOHN PROCTOR CLARKE.

HENRY D. IIOTCIIKISS.

[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small]

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
DANIEL F. COHALAN.

PETER A. HENDRICK.

April.
CHARLES L. GUY, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
WATHAN BIJUR.

FRANCIS K. PENDLETON.

May.
CHARLES L. GUY, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.

M. WARLEY PLATZEX.

IRVING LEHMAN.

(v)

[blocks in formation]

P. HENRY DOGRO.1

SAMUEL SEABURY.3 JAMES A. BLANCIARD.

IRVING LEHMAN. JOHN PROCTOR CLARKE,

NATHAN BIJUR. SAMUEL GREENBAUM,

EDWARD J. GAVEGAN. EDWARD B, AMEND.2

ALFRED R. PAGE. VERNON M. DAVIS.

JOHN J. DELANY. GEORGE L. INGRAHAM.

FRANCIS M. SCOTT. VICTOR J. DOWLING.

DANIEL F. COHALEN. JOSEPII E. NEWBURGER.

FRANCIS K. PENDLETON. JOHN J. BRADY.

HENRY D. HOTCHKISS. MITCHELL L. ERLANGER.

THOMAS F. DONNELLY. JOHN FORD.

EDWARD G. WHITAKER. LEONARD A. GIEGERICII.

EUGENE A. PHILBIN. JOHN W. GOFF.

BARTOW S. WEEKS.1 CHARLES L. GUY.

BENJAMIN N. CARDOZA. 4 PETER A. HENDRICK.

CLARENCE J. SIEARN.5 M. WARLEY PLATZICK.

FRANCIS B. DELEHAVTY..
W. M. ROSS.7

1 Re-elected November, 1911.
2 Died November, 1914.
3 Appointed December, 1914, to Court of

Appeals.
* Designated February, 1914, to sit in

Court of Appeals.

Appointed December, 1914, to succeed

Edward B. Amend. 6 Appointed December, 1914, to succeed

Samuel Seabury. 7 Assigned temporarily to sit in this

district.

« ПретходнаНастави »