Слике страница
[…] We think it clear from the evidence of Juror Kellenberg and that of the officer that the jury, which brought in a verdict shortly after reconvening, did separate at a most critical time for defendant and under circumstances which might result in great prejudice to his rights.

The act of the officer in taking the jury to this public dining room after the case had been submitted to them was in direct violation of his sworn duty, under the provisions of section 1128, Penal Code, "to keep them together in some private and convenient place, and not to permit any person to speak to or communicate with them". After the submission of the case (except by order of court) a separation of the jury, without regard to the cause of such separation, and communications held between members of the jury and outsiders, even though in the presence of the officer (unless by order of court), are presumed to be