| 1906 - 436 страница
[…] | 1915 - 364 страница
...not those acts and facts make the witness an accomplice. 3. Under Pro. Cr. (Sec. 5884, Rev. Laws) " a conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice, unless he be corroborated by such other evidence as tends to connect the defendant with the commission of... | |
| 1926 - 956 страница
...encouraged its commission, . . . are principals in any crime so committed." Section 1111 of the Penal Code provides: "A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it be corroborated by sueh other evidence as shall tend to connect the defendant with the commission... | |
| 1927 - 964 страница
...corroborated as required by section 1111 of the Penal Code. That section, so far as applicable, reads: "A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it be corroborated by such other evidence as shall tend to connect the defendant with the commission... | |
| 1917 - 928 страница
...the offense was committed unless she is corroborated by other evidence. Section 1111 provides that a conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it be corroborated by such other evidence as shall tend to connect the defendant with the commission... | |
| Minnesota. Supreme Court - 1909 - 618 страница
...was stolen, and that the defendant knew it to be stolen when he bought It — State v. Gordon, 217. A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice, unless sufficiently corroborated. RL 1905, § 4744. The general test to determine whether a witness is or... | |
| California. Supreme Court - 1928 - 948 страница
...accompanied a police officer to the spot and the hams were recovered. [1] Section 1111 of the Penal Code provides: "A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it be corroborated by such other evidence as shall tend to connect the defendant with the commission... | |
| Vincent Bugliosi, Curt Gentry - 2001 - 697 страница